Saturday, February 15, 2014

Get Ready With Me #4 Indian Wedding Reception Dinner (Pink Saree Bollywood Swag)

What's up, ya'll?

Hope everyone is fine and well. Too bad i'm not fine. I got into another car accident last Friday, a day before my cousin brother's wedding reception dinner. I was already having a bad day that Friday and to make things worse, i accidentally rear ended a taxi. And the taxi's bumper actually broke and the lights too. My car was also dented badly in the front as my right headlight cracked and the alarm system is majorly screwed up. The accident was my fault (this time, i admit it) due to my carelessness. So yeah. Gotta be more careful from now onwards. My car (Cleo) is in the Hyundai Service Center so i have to walk to work now. Thank god, my workplace is super near my house! It's only a 15 mins walk from my house. But hopefully my car gets repaired asap. I hate walking. I'm lazy that way. LOL.

Anyways, on the bright side, my cousin brother's wedding reception went well. The place they chose was just amazeballs! I was surprised to see all the nice decor and lights and red carpets! The place is very near Assunta Hospital but i forgot the exact name of the place. I decided to wear my pink and purple net dinner saree. The saree is definitely on the grander side as compared to the blue saree that i wore on the wedding day. Just like the blue saree, i bought this pink dinner saree from Gayathri Store in Johor Bahru as well. My necklace set and bangles is from Raani's Store in JB again. This is how i look like in that saree. Yay or Nay, people?


These are close up pictures of my costume jewelry. This is the necklace. To be honest, the necklace was very uncomfortable to wear. It's thick and just not comfortable. And the earrings are pretty heavy. But then again, no pain, no gain, girl! 




As for my makeup, it is similar to my "Bachelorette Party" except this time is added false lashes and 2 different coats of my 2 new mascaras. This is officially the second time that I've actually worn fake lashes. And i can safely say that fake lashes aren't my thing. For one thing, putting it on is so tedious and difficult. The glue just gets everywhere. But it did look kinda nice in pictures. My lashes are visible in the pictures. That's the only pro. Haha. I'll probably do another post on my new Red Cherry lashes. on the other hand, i'm really lovin' my 2 new mascaras. It's both of Lo'real Paris. It's the Voluminous and the Telescopic mascara. I personally like to use them both because the Voluminous makes your lashes appear thicker while the Telescopic makes your lashes longer.

I also used 2 lipsticks for this look. I wanted a fuchsia pink lips so obviously i had to use my all-time fave pink lipstick MAC Flat Out Fabulous. But then as most MAC lipstick lovers will know that the retro matte finish is super drying. I didn't want to have dry lips during the dinner. So i applied my Sleek Mystic lipstick on top of the MAC Flat Out Fabulous. And that's it!



Top picture was taken in a yellow light setting and the picture below is taken in a white light setting. And these are the close shot of my eye makeup, lipstick colour (GAH, my lips STILL ended up looking dry) and my blush & contour.




Things That I Use To Achieve This Look :-

Nivea Pore Minimizer Serum
Benefit POREfessional
Bobbi Brown Long Lasting Foundation in #6 Golden
NYX Stay Matte But Not Flat Powder in #12 Tawny
MAC Mineralize Skinfinish Natural in Dark
Bobbi Brown Colour Corrector in Deep Peach
Revlon Photoready Concealer in Medium Deep
Inglot Mattifying Powder in Banana (To set my undereye concealer)
MAC Prom Princess Blush (From the Archie's Girls collection)
Sleek Contour Kit in Dark
NARS Smudge Proof Eyeshadow Base
Victoria's Secret Midnight Jewels Holiday Eye Kit
Urban Decay NAKED 3 palette
Bobbi Brown Chocolate Eye Palette (Chocolate = Fill in my eyebrows)
MAC Love Thing Blush
The Body Shop Eyeshadow in #40
Maybelline Hypersharp Liner
Benefit BADgal Waterproof Eyeliner pencil
SilkyGirl Precision Liquid Liner
L'Oreal Voluminous Mascara in Black Noir
L'Oreal Telescopic Mascara in Carbon Black
Red Cherry Lashes in #48
MAC Lip Conditioner
MAC Fashion Boost Lip Pencil
MAC Flat Out Fabulous lipstick
Sleek Mystic Lipstick
MAC Fix Plus

The wedding celebration has finally some to an end. It has been so joyful that I can't wait to attend the next wedding. Hopefully my turn will come soon! HEHE :D Okays, Byeee for now. 

I love you, all! :)

XOXO

5 comments:

  1. Omg! You had an accident priya, I hope and pray everything is well dear.

    I have checked your blogs for both wedding and reception, absolutely awesome! I am so so happy that you had an enjoyable day with us and I am very much in love with your words ! so glad to meet you dear Priya! :D And thank you so much to you dear, it’s a pleasure to have such a sweet and beautiful girl as my bridesmaid….. You are so lovely.

    Thank you & thank you again for your lovely compliments.

    I really like the way you makeup, very nice and beautiful, you had a very good taste of makeup skill dear!!
    I will continue reading your blog..
    Keep in touch Nathiya @ anni ;)


    Especially for you, check out the wedding highlight video link:
    https://www.facebook.com/DigimaxVideoProductions

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Anni! :D yes, i was involved in an accident but it was because of my carelessness. So yeah. I have to be more alert on the road. No worries, anni. I'm fine though. It's just my car :(

      It was my pleasure to be your bridesmaid :) you're like the prettiest bride i have ever seen! So glad that anna have you in his life. And thanks anni for the compliment. One day i wanna do your makeup just for fun k. Putting on makeup on an already beautiful girl will be such a breeze!

      Thank you for reading my blog too, anni. Will definitely keep in touch! You're too sweet

      PS : OMG, the video is amazing. "Oh Penne" is anna's favourite song, anyways :P

      xoxo

      Delete
  2. No worries dear, things will go fine soon :)

    HAHA! I am flying :p If your anna saw this "glad that anna have you in his life" LOL :P!
    Thank you & thank you for all your lovely compliments, I keep smiling here :D! very happy and over load with your beautiful words :) oh gosh!! <3! Just a thanks is not enough I guess hmmmm...

    The video was unexpected dear!!..... "oh panne" song is anna's choice thanks to him ;) and he has told me that's you'll favourite song as well ;) *****
    We will get the 40 minutes version video after 2 months, will share it with you dear :).

    Thank you my girl and take care,
    Nathiya Anni

    ReplyDelete
  3. Absolutely beautiful! Love the colour of your sari and you know what? I have a sari with the same colour combo lol - bottom pink with purple bits in it and purple blouse. Love the lipstick you're wearing!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oooo really? Haha :D true, this colour combo is amazing for an indian outfit! Thanks again :) xoxo

      Delete