Monday, March 31, 2014

Liebster Award :D (Yay, It's My 100th Post Special)

Wohooo :D

It's my 100th blog post! I can't believe that I've done 99 posts already. And omg, that feels like so many posts right now. I'm so happy. Like I'm so happy that you girls  like my blog and actually take the time to read all my posts. I really, really appreciate that. You girl make me want to blog about fashion and beauty even more. So thank you very much! 

So a few days ago, the gorgeous Fatima from Perth (lipsticksandcoffee) nominated me for the Liebster Award on her blog. Thank you so much for nominating me for this award on your blog! :) Apparently the Liebster Award is a great way to get to know other bloggers as well as to introduce yourself to the world of blogging. So yeah. I'm excited that i got nominated. I usually don't really do tag posts on my blog (i don't know why). But i'll start doing them now coz they are so fun!

The rules are as below :- 
  • You must link back to the person who nominated you
  • You must answer the 11 questions given to you by the nominee before you
  • You must pick 11 nominees with under 200 followers to answer your questions
  • You cannot nominate the person who nominated you
  •  You must let the people you nominate know they have been nominated

These are the questions that were asked by Fatima...

  1. What is your favourite drink?
My favourite drink happens to be Strawberry Flavoured Ribena! I know, that's such a baby drink but what can i say? I love Ribena. Haha. I also love Milo (another "kids" drink). I guess i could say that my favourite hot drink will be Milo and my favourite Iced/Cold drink will be Strawberry Flavoured Ribena.


    2.  Which TV shows are you watching at the moment?

The TV shows that I'm currently watching is Pretty Little Liars, Modern Family and 2 Broke Girls. 2 Broke is of course my all-time favourite show! It's the BEST TV show in my opinion. I used to watch this show when I had just graduated from university last year. I was unemployed for a bit and this show really occupied my time and it really cheered me up to much. The show is so funny that I'll actually LOL. Plus, it's available online. So i don't even need to buy the DVDs. My favourite character is the ever sarcastic yet loveable Max Black. Modern Family comes second. This show is equally hilarious too. I love the character played by Sofia Vergara, Gloria. She is so glamorous yet cute at the same time that it's impossible for you to dislike her. Pretty Little Liars is alright. I started watching it merely because my mum had already bought the season 1 to 4 DVDs.


   3.  What is the most expensive and least expensive makeup that you own?

My most expensive makeup item has to be the Urban Decay NAKED palette as these palettes are retailed at RM 180 in Malaysia. On the other hand, the least expensive makeup item that i have is the Essence Kajal Eye Pencils. Those pencils retails at only RM 4.90! That's like super cheap! Though the kajal pencils aren't all that good. So yeah.


   4.  What is the last video you watched on YouTube?

I just watched the Katy Perry's Unconditionally official music video. This song is so amazing! The lyrics and the music is just such an awesome combination that I'm like so obsessed with it right now. Katy Perry is amazing. This is exactly the kind of song that i want to be played on my wedding day :) Hehe.


   5.  How many languages do you speak? 

I actually speak 3 languages. The first language that i speak is English. I speak English to everybody. This is the language that i use to communicate with my parents, my friends and even some outsiders. The second language that i speak is Malay. Malay is the national language of my country, Malaysia. Everyone in Malaysia can speak Malay because we learn it in school. And also I have many Malay friends as well. The third language is Tamil. Okay, to be honest, I can speak Tamil but only in a very basic way. Like i can speak Tamil just enough to get me going on a daily basis. I do speak to my grand-aunts and grand-uncles in my simple Tamil. I do understand Tamil perfectly though. Like i can watch an entire Tamil movie without subtitles. It's just when it comes to talking, it's a whole different story.

    6.  Which celebrity would you love to meet?

Robert Downey Jr and Tobey MaGuire


    7.  What phone do you have?

iPhone 4. Yes, i know. I'm outdated.

   8.  Three things you would love to achieve.
  • I want to have more than 200 followers on my blog :)
  • I want to do a Masters Degree before I turn 26 years old.
  • I would like to start my own Beauty Channel on YouTube!

   9.   What inspires you when blogging?

I would say my love and passion for makeup and beauty products. Often in my head, I'll try to come up with makeup combination that i would think suitable for an event or which colours look nice with a certain colour. I would say that blogging helps me express my creativity when it comes to makeup.

   10.  Can you cook?

LOL, if you consider baking as cooking then i definitely can. I'm more of a baker than a cook. Okay, jokes aside, I can cook simple stuff like spaghetti, omelet, vegetable and chicken soups. I'm still learning though. One day, I'll be a great cook. Hopefully :P


   11.  Are you currently studying?

Nope, I'm no longer studying. I graduated Monash University in November 2012. I'm actually working right now :)

I'm nominating the following blogs below :-

Shashay
Shopaholics Anonymous
Cosmo Chics
Dash of Glitter 12
Nadheera Kasim

My Questions for you, girls...

1. How tall are you?
2. What is your favourite makeup item?
3. Eyeliner or mascara? Why?
4. What's on your wishlist?
5. What is your dream holiday destination?
6. Describe your style in 5 words.
7. Who do you admire most?
8. What is your favourite dessert?
9. Dogs or Cats?
10. Describe the outfit that you are wearing now.
11. What's your motto in life?

Have fun doing the tag, girls! :) Thank you for reading!

Much love from me <3

XOXO

Sunday, March 30, 2014

Accessories Haul From FOREVER 21 (Again!)

Hi lovelies!

As you all know by now, I'm currently in an accessories-buying-spree ever since i lost almost all of my favourite jewelries. I know, the tragedy right! I can't believe all my nice pretty earrings are all gone. You can read about the misfortunate event here. Today, i shall not dwell in the past. I went to Forever 21 sometime around last week and i got me some jewelry. I bought a bracelet, a necklace and many earrings. 


The first accessory is a peach coloured, flower shaped pendant with a simple gold chain. The chain is relatively thin. There is a huge stone on the middle of the flower. I really like this necklace because it so peachy and it's the kind of necklace that i would wear. Besides that, it kinda looks pink sometimes which is good as i have a lot of pinks and peach coloured clothing. I can actually wear it with my new Forever 21 dresses too. Hehe. This necklace was very cheap. It was retailed at RM 9 only! Such a steal! That's why i love Forever 21 jewelries. They are so cheap and yet, they look amazing.


The second jewelry that i got is the mint green earrings. Lately, i realized that I'm into the colour mint green. I think it's the in colour right now. I don't know for sure if it is. But to me, it totally is! Plus, this colour looks gorgeous on everybody. So it's like a win-win situation with everyone. This earrings are to die for. It's soooo pretty. I just love earrings like this. It's a dangling earring but it's not the annoying hook-kind of earrings. I'm not sure if you know what i meant. But it's not like those bohemian looking dangling earrings. I like classy looking earrings like this. This is the most expensive earrings out of all the accessories that i got that day as it was retailed at RM 25. I don't mind one bit though. 


The next purchase is my LOVE bracelet. This is one of my favourite items out of all the accessories that i got. I wear it almost everyday coz it looks so cute on my wrist. I'm a kind of person that don't wear a watch (only because i still haven't gotten my Micheal Kors Blair watch YET. Or else, I'll be wearing it everyday). So my wrist usually looks bare. But with this delicate looking bracelet, my wrist looks nice and dainty. And who doesn't want to look all dainty and ladylike? :) This bracelet was retailed at RM 9. Again, Forever 21 you are amazeballs! I love you. Thank you for making awesome looking jewelries that are cheap. Seriously you guys, stop shopping at Diva and get your ass in your nearest Forever 21 store.


The next earrings that i got looks similar to another black earrings that i used to have. But obviously i lost it. The previous ones were much smaller and it certainly looked better. But these are the only ones which looked smiliar to the ones that i lost that's why i got them. It's kinda huge. So my ears does hurt after wearing them for more than 8 hours. I do wear these earrings to work as it does look classy. Except it is heavy. So definitely it is not the kind of earrings that i'll be wearing on a daily basis. I'm more of a studs girl anyways. These earrings were retailed at RM 10. Again, that's super cheap! Argh, I love Forever 21 :)


Last but not least, the pearl studs that i got. It came in 4 pairs. The first one is just the classic white pearls. The second one is a gorgeous pale pink pearls. I love this one the best! Pink pearls are just so pretty and feminine! The next one is a soft green pearls and another bronze-coloured pearls. These 2 studs are really unique! I've never seen pearls in this colours before. Especially the soft green. Since i'm more of a stud-wearer, i'm sure i'll get more use out of these studs than any of the dangling earrings that i've bought. Plus these were retailed at only RM 9. STEAL! :D


So that's all that i got from Forever 21 the other day. I did get 2 other floral dresses too. The Style Files for that will be up soon. I haven't done that in ages. Most probably I'll post that on April coz tomorrow i have plans. I'll be doing some shopping at Ikea. My house is under renovation right now. I need to get some makeup organizers to organize my numerous makeup products.

Lots of love, beauties! :)

XOXO

Thursday, March 27, 2014

Review : NARS Pro-Prime Smudge Proof Eyeshadow Base

Hey girlies!

I admit, it's kinda hard to blog often since I've already started to work full time now at a college for almost 3 months. Man, time really flies. It's already the end of March. Soon it's gonna be April. And then there is April Fool's Day and then my brother's birthday. But i promise I'll still be posting as much posts as i can every month. After all I did post more posts than i did last month. So that's good :) Lately, I've been thinking of starting my own YouTube Beauty Channel. Don't know if I should start it soon or wait for a few more months before i decide to start that channel. Coz if i do decide to start the beauty channel, I'll have to vlog during the weekends. And I do travel to JB during the weekends. Not all weekends. But i do go home every 2 weeks. So yeah. I still have a lot to consider. I need to get proper lighting etc.


So anyways, that's just a bit of update from my life. Right now, I'm reviewing the one and only NARS Pro-Prime Smudge Proof Eyeshadow Base. It's basically just an eyeshadow primer. This primer has received so much of hyped. Apparently, it's one of the best eyeshadow primers out there. People are saying that it's even better than the Urban Decay Primer Potion. I can't be the judge of that, since I've never actually tried the Urban Decay primer potion YET. I received some samples of it when i bought my NAKED 3 and NAKED original palette (yes, i finally did it. I got the NAKED palette). I haven't used it but when i do, i'll probably do a review on it as well.

My verdict on the NARS Pro-Prime Smudge Proof Eyeshadow Base is that it does live to it's HYPE. It's one of the best eyeshadow primer I've ever used. Heck, it's THE BEST eyeshadow primer I've EVER used. It's so light on the eyes, it's not sticky or tacky. I really like the fact that it dries to an invisible finish. I've always been looking for an eyeshadow base that is invisible because i hate it when the primer is an ugly fleshtone shade. Most of the time, the 'fleshtone shade' is just off. It's usually too fair for me. Thus, making my eyelids look weirdly white. 


When the eyeshadow base has a fleshtone shade, It tends to alter the colour of the eyeshadow that you're using. And that sucks! I don't want my brown eyeshadow to look orangey. I want it to look brown! So yeah. Examples of eyeshadow bases that have that 'fleshtone shade' is the Essence I Love Stage Eyeshadow base and the MAC Prep + Prime eye primer. That's a huge no no for me. That's why I love the NARS Smudge Proof Eyeshadow Base. It is retailed at RM 100. It is very pricey for an eyeshadow base. The Urban Decay Primer Potion is cheaper if I'm not mistaken. But i heard that the NARS one is better.


NARS Pro-Prime Smudge Proof Eyeshadow Base comes in a tube which looks like a lip gloss packaging except it's white and black. It also comes with a dove feet applicator which i like. I think it's more hygienic to use a dove applicator feet compared to any primers in a pot (MAC Prep+Prime). It comes in a white coloured creamy formula which dries to an invisible finish.


This eyeshadow base makes the eyeshadows way more pigmented and intense looking. It pretty much makes all eyeshadows last for more than 8 hours without creasing. Even drugstore eyeshadows stays on the eyelids for so many hours. The eyeshadow will not fade. I've used this primer for my cousin brother's wedding and also the wedding reception dinner. Both times, my eyeshadow looked flawless and it stayed in place for the whole time.


Below is a picture of my Victoria Secret eyeshadow being swatched on my hand. I'm using only one eyeshadow. The left one is when I swatched the eyeshadow without anything underneath. On the right, is when i swatched the eyeshadow on top of the NARS Pro-Prime Smudge Proof Eyeshadow Base. Big difference right? I personally think it's worth it to get the NARS eyeshadow base even though it's RM 100. Think of it as an investment. Your eyeshadow would never ever crease or look faded anymore. Okay, that's all for today!


This song Loyal by Chris Brown is playing on my mind the whole day today. So addictive. I think i have the hugest crush on Chris Brown. What can i say? I like bad boys ;)

XOXO

Tuesday, March 25, 2014

New Drugstore Foundation ~ Revlon Colorstay Whipped Creme Foundation Review

Hello girlies!

It's been awhile since I did a foundation review. Today I'm finally going to do a review on the well-known Revlon Colorstay Whipped Creme Foundation. As you all know, Revlon Malaysia send me a few products to try. One of them is the Revlon Colorstay Whipped Creme Foundation in the shade #340 Caramel. It comes in a glass jar with 0.8 ounces/23.7 ml. I was a bit surprised there because most foundations come in 30ml or 1 ounce. Anyways, I've seen this foundation in Watsons and Guardian everywhere in Malaysia. So it's easy to get and it's available everywhere. It is retailed at RM 69.90. Personally i find the price relatively cheap because when compared to other high end foundations such as Bobbi Brown and MAC, thus, it is very cheap.



I applied the whipped creme foundation with my stippling brush from Real Techniques. To my surprised, the foundation actually feels very light on my face. I don't know why i expected the words "Whipped Creme" to feel creamy and heavy on my face. However, it is the absolute opposite. My skin feels light as though i did not have a layer of foundation on my face. The coverage is pretty good. I would say that it has a medium coverage but it is definitely build-able to a full coverage. The Revlon Colorstay Whipped Creme foundation has a satin finish. It's not completely matte as it gives the skin a healthy glow. It makes your skin look flawless and nice. What more can you ask, girls? :)


When I applied this foundation, I did not use any powder to mattify it as i wanted to see how the foundation would hold up without any setting powder or mattifying powders. It was a pleasant surprise when my face was still relatively oil and shine free after 3 hours. The Revlon Colorstay Whipped Creme foundation also does not eventuate your pores. It works very well with the Benefit POREfessional. It glides on your face so smoothly. But then again, all Revlon foundations have such nice formulas. I personally think that Revlon foundations are the best drugstore foundations among all the other drugstore brand. 


Revlon also always have darker shade foundations. Unlike L'Oreal and Maybelline who only have lighter shades. By the way, this only happens in Malaysia. Malaysian drugstore products only seem to cater for lighter skinned people. Apparently in the USA or UK, even drugstore foundation have a lot of shades ranging from Fair to Dark. Back to the review. In Malaysia, there are only 5 shades of the Revlon Whipped Creme foundation, the darkest being #340 Caramel. I love this whipped creme foundation a lot, but the shade #340 Caramel is too dark for me. It's would have been better if there was shade lighter than this #340 Caramel. I think #009 Toast would have been perfect. But too bad they don't have that shade in Malaysia.

But i guess i could try to use a lighter setting powder to try to even out my foundation with the rest of my skintone. I can definitely work the colour. For girls that are slightly darker than me, this foundation will be the perfect shade for you! And you should count yourself lucky because this foundation is a really good drugstore foundation. I'm impressed. I rate it a 9/10. It would have been a 10 if only it had more shades in Malaysia. Other than that, I have no complaints about this foundation. 

Below is a picture of me using the Revlon Colorstay Whipped Creme foundation. There is nothing on my foundation. See that healthy glow it gives my face? Lemme know if you girls have tried this foundation before. 


That's all for today. Thank you for reading :) Make sure you also check out my review on the Revlon Colorstay Foundation in #370 Toast

Gosh, March is going to be over already. Time does flies! 

XOXO

Monday, March 24, 2014

My Top 5 Favourite Berry/Purple Coloured Lipsticks!

Hi girlies!

I dunno bout you, but lately I've been lovin' me some purple, berry coloured lipsticks! It's so funny to think that during my university days, I have always been a nude-lipstick girl. But then again, I wasn't such a huge makeup lover then. I was always on the safer side when it comes to makeup. I used to be so faithful to my MAC Siss and MAC Please Me (which both happen to be soft, natural-looking lipsticks). But not anymore! Ever since I started working, I was becoming more adventurous when it comes to makeup. Especially lipsticks. Maybe it's because my interest in makeup starting growing then. 

After all, during the 6 months that i was unemployed (after my graduation), i started occupying my time by watching makeup tutorials on YouTube. Looking at how the makeup gurus rock darker shades of lipsticks made me want to try darker, vampier colours too. I tried vampy lipsticks and fell in love with them. Now using a vampy lipstick isn't a big deal for me. I (sometimes) use it to work too but of course keeping my eye makeup a lil more subtle on that day. 

I have also been lovin' bright purple lipsticks too. I know, some people might be like "Huh? Purple lipstick? What in the world?" It's definitely not for everybody but i like it! I think it flatters most skintone too. That's the best part about purple and berry shades. Anyways, these are my top 5 Purple/Berry coloured lipsticks. There is 2 higher end brand and 2 drugstore option as well as one from Topshop (not so sure if it is a drugstore or high end brand since the price is in between the both).

The first lipstick is the one and only MAC Flat Out Fabulous lipstick. This lipstick is my ultimate favourite lipstick when it comes to a brighter lip colour. The colour is just the most gorgeous fuschia purple. It's the perfect shade of pink and purple if don't wanna use all the fancy shade names. I just don't like the finish of it. It has a retro matte finish which is one of the most driest MAC lipstick formula. However, if i use a lip balm before applying this lipstick, it would not be as drying. The pigmentation is perfect as it is opaque. And the lipstick colours last a long time (around 6 hours without touchup). I usually use this lipstick whenever i want a sexy bold lips look but i don't wanna go with the usual signature red lippie look. So yeah, this lipstick is perfection. Many of my friends adore this lipstick too.



The second lipstick is the Wet & Wild Sugar Plum Fairy lipstick. This lipstick has a matte finish however, it is not drying. It is the most gorgeous berry coloured lipstick. I wouldn't exactly describe this lipstick as a VERY vampy lipstick. But it's definitely a fall & winter appropriate lipstick. For my Malaysian girls out there, we don't wear lipsticks based on the season. We ONLY have summer! lol. So this lipstick will be gorgeous for a night out with your girls or even a nice formal dinner for work or any event. This lipstick is apparently a dupe for the MAC Rebel lipstick too. So yay! You only pay RM 16 for a lipstick that looks like MAC Rebel. How awesome is that? I'll probably do a full review on the Wet & Wild Sugar Plum Fairy soon.



The third favourite of mine is the Rimmel Lasting Finish Lipstick in #120 Cutting Edge. This lipstick is one of my first vampy ass lipsticks. I got it when Rimmel Cosmetics were still available in Malaysia. That was during the year 2012. Cutting Edge is definitely a berry coloured vampy lipstick. It has a more purplish tone compared to Wet & Wild Sugar Plum Fairy which has a more pinker tone. It has a more satin finish to it so it's not drying. It does last for 5 hours without touch up. Cutting Edge does have a slight fruity scent to it which is okay because it is not over-powering (i don't like any fruity fragrances). Maybe i shouldn't have mentioned this lipstick simply because it is no longer available in Malaysia. Yikes, sorry girls!



The next lipstick is the newest lipstick in my whole makeup collection and it is the Bobbi Brown Cosmic Lily Lipstick. This lipstick is relatively expensive as it is retailed at RM 88. It is also limited edition as it is from the Amnesia Rose collection for Bobbi Brown's Spring collection 2014. This lipstick has a semi-matte finish to it. it feels like a satin lipstick from MAC Cosmetics. It is not drying at all as it contains beeswax and all that good lip stuff. The colour of this lipstick is phenomenal. It's the most prettiest purple lipstick a girl can ever have. Even prettier than MAC Heroine (in my opinion). The only thing i don't like about this Cosmic Lily lipstick is the fruity scent. I hate fruity fragrances. But since this lipstick is so gorgeous, i just gotta suck it up!



Last but not least, is the Topshop Inhibition Lipstick. This lipstick is in a matte finish. The colour of the lipstick is burgundy (i hope Burgundy is purplish-red). It is a burgundy-berry coloured lipstick. Though it is not as pigmented as how it looks like in the bullet form. It looks very vampy but the colour isn't that intense. So it comes off as a beautiful dusty berry coloured lipstick which can even be suitable for work. I did noticed that it does have a slight grey undertone to it. As usual, Topshop lipsticks does not have the best pigmentation compared to MAC lipsticks and Revlon Lipsticks. But i don't mind that. As long as the colour looks nice, i'm okay with it. Besides, Topshop lipsticks are relatively inexpensive too. They retail for RM 46 but they are ALWAYS having some kind of cosmetics promotion. Below is how Topshop Inhibition looks on me




This is the swatches of all my top 5 favourite Berry/Purple coloured lipsticks on my arm. Which one is your favourite?

From the left to right : MAC Flat Out Fabulous, Wet & Wild Sugar Plum Fairy, Rimmel Cutting Edge, Bobbi Brown Cosmic Lily and Topshop Inhibition
If you haven't checked out my previous post on my top 5 Pink lipsticks, click here. I'll be doing a "My top 5 favourite red lipsticks" soon. Be sure to stay in touch! And make sure you follow me on BlogLovin'.

Thank you :)

XOXO

Saturday, March 22, 2014

Daiso Haul (Cheap Beauty Stuff You Can Get For ONLY RM 5!)

Hey ya'll!!

Today's post is going to be a little bit different compared to my usual makeup/fashion related posts. I wanna talk about a recent store that i'm recently lovin'. It's a cheap Japanese cash & carry store called Daiso. Basically, everything in that store is RM 5. Isn't that awesome? I have many friends that love this store. So far, all the things that I've gotten are of reasonably good quality. These are the few stuff that i picked up from Daiso. 

First, I got a pair of fluffy, rainbow-coloured socks. It's by far, the most comfortable socks on planet earth! It's fluffy, it keeps me warm at night, and it also looks cute! Hey, a girl can always make do with a cute socks. I also got another pair of fluffy ankle socks just to wear at home whenever the house is a lil messy and i don't want me feet to get dirty. I'll usually use this ankle sock when my maid is busy and couldn't make it this week to clean my house. Below are the pictures of the rainbow coloured fluffy socks and the ankle socks. Both socks are comfortable and seem to be in good condition even after using it multiple times.



My second purchase is fake eyelashes. Okay, this product is only 50% good because the fake lashes are gorgeous. However, the tiny glue tube that it comes with totally sucks big time. The glue is usually too dry to be used. Hence, do not rely on the given glue to stick your fake lashes. It's not going to stick. Always invest in your own eyelash glue. So far, the best eyelash glue that I've ever tried (not that I've tried any other glue though) is the DUO eyelash glue (and nope, it's not from Daiso). I got my DUO glue from a beauty supply shop in Malacca and it only cost me RM 15 for a small tube. Back to the Daiso fake lashes, I really like it because for the price that i'm paying, the eyelashes actually looks very nice and natural. So yeah. I like it :)


Next is a decorative plastic cup. This cup looks like it's made from glass but it's not. Haha. it's actually plastic but it looks really pretty and expensive. So i got it. I use to store the accessories that i use for work. I keep the earrings, necklaces, bracelet and my lucky rings there. Basically, all the jewelries that i wear only a daily basis. The cup is quite big. So it's very convenient for me to reach out for my favourite jewelries compared to when I keep it in a jewelry box. I keep the rest of my jewelries in a box with small compartments.


I also got some hair necessities such as bobbi pins and hair clips. To me, this kind of hair accessories need not be fancy or expensive. I mean, all bobbi pins are gonna look alike. The ones that cost RM 20 is still gonna look similar to those that cost RM 5. So i might as well the RM 5 ones and save the rest of my RM 15 for something else. I got a few standard black clips. 10 Clips to be exact. That means 5 pairs. This is mainly for those days when my fringe doesn't want to cooperate with me. We all have had those days when your fringe just looks off, right? Or is that just me? LOL.


Believe it or not, I also bought a loofah from Daiso. I've used it a few times now. So far, it has been good. It feels soft against my skin. It's still intact (aka it's not tearing off etc). There are plenty of colours for you to choose from. I don't really see any difference between the loofah in The Body Shop and the one that i got from Daiso. Obviously, the Body Shop loofah is just slightly thicker and fuller than the Daiso one. But that doesn't bother me as i'm okay with it's size and fluff-ness! Haha. Is that even a word?


My final purchase is comfy house slippers. Since my KL house is no under renovation, the whole house is so dusty and the floors are covered the dust and some particles. So I bought these really comfortable house slippers so wear so that my feet stays clean and nice! I can't stand it whenever my feet is dirty. I always like my feet to be clean because I always like to randomly hop onto my bed to read a novel or paint my nails. I can't do that if my feet is dirty. I'm too much of a germaphobe to ever put dirty, dusty feet on my precious bed. The Daiso house slippers keeps my feet nice and clean. And plus it's only RM 5, you guys! It's cheap and CUTE!


Anyways, that's all that i got from the Japanese store, Daiso. It's a really good store to get your random beauty products! Of course i'm not telling you to start using Daiso facial wash or skincare. Coz your skincare products should always be of high quality. You must never compromise when it comes to your skin. But other random things like house slippers and loofah may not necessarily be so expensive because it's the same. Wearing cheap house slippers is the same as wearing an expensive slippers. It's on your feet. It doesn't make a big difference.

Then again, it's your own preference. Till the next post then! :)

I love you all <3

XOXO

Sunday, March 16, 2014

My Current Under Eye Concealer Routine!

Hey ya, girlies!

I have recently been trying out a different way to hide 'em dark circles. I did this routine for my cousin bro's wedding and also for the wedding reception dinner. It works really well in covering up the dark circles under your eyes perfectly without creasing. It can crease if you don't set it all properly though. So you HAVE to set all the concealer properly. 

This is what I use :-

Bobbi Brown Colour Corrector in Deep Peach
Revlon Colourstay Concealer in Medium Deep
I don't know why, but lately I've been using 2 types of concealer under my eye are to cover up any dark circles. I recently got the Bobbi Brown Colour Corrector in Deep Peach. And according to the colour chart, peach colour cancels out any dark circles. So firstly, I use my colour corrector to cancel out the darkness underneath my eyes. And then i applied my (also new) Revlon Colorstay Concealer on top of that colour corrector. The Revlon concealer is 2 shades lighter than my skin tone.

Personally i don't like concealers that are like 2 shades lighter than my skin tone. I usually like to use concealers that are maybe a shade lighter than my skin tone or even the same as my skin tone. I find the whole super bright undereye  area to be fake and not classy. But this combo (Bobbi Brown Colour Corrector + Revlon Concealer) gives my undereye area a nice flawless look. Maybe it's because the peach coloured corrector blends well with the slightly light concealer.

After that, I set my undereye area with the Inglot Mattifying powder in Banana which is a yellow mattifying powder with a translucent finish. I know, when i did the review for the Inglot Mattifying powder, i absolutely hated it. But now i actually like it alot. And i do find that it mattifies the area very well. When i did that Inglot  Mattifying powder review, I was using my MAC Studio Sculpt which is a super hydrating and moisturizing foundation. So obviously the Inglot mattifying powder didn't work well with it. It works perfectly well with all the other mattifying foundations like MAC Studio Fix Fluid, Clinique Pore Refining Solutions foundation, and the Bobbi Brown Long Lasting foundation.

Besides, the Inglot powder gives my undereye area such a nice glow and it sets the concealers so well. I almost do not get any creases. Obviously SOMETIMES it does crease. Especially on a sunny hot day etc. But other than that, it doesn't. So right now, I'm really happy with my undereye concealer routine. I'll be doing a separate product reviews for the Revlon Colorstay Concealer and also for the Bobbi Brown Colour Corrector. Because they are both just amazing products. Maybe i should even do an updated review for the Inglot Mattifying Powder too coz i actually LIKE that powder now.

So below is a picture of both my eyes. One is concealed nicely (left side in the picture) with my new updated undereye concealer routine where as the other one is just my bare eye. See the difference? :)


That's all for now. I'll be doing individual reviews for the Bobbi Brown Colour Corrector and the Revlon Photoready concealer soon. Be sure to check that out. And also check out my new discovery of one very fantastic Undereye Dark Circle cream here. Thank you for reading!

I love you all <3

XOXO

How I Fill In My Eyebrows (Using An Eyeshadow)

Ola peeps!

I don't know if people actually realized this but lately I've started to slightly fill my brows in. I've never ever filled my brows in until last month when i just suddenly thought 'Hey, filling my eyebrows might be fun'. And i tried it with my eyeshadow and voila! I actually liked the way that i looked. These are all the products that i use to fill in my brows.


Okay, let's start from the beginning. I usually groom my eyebrows via threading. Threading is an Indian traditional way to pull out hair from your skin. Threading centers can be found everywhere in Malaysia. Like for example, my favourite threading center in KL is near Taylor's College (the old campus, not Lakeside) called Akash's Beauty Salon (or something like that). They are amazeballs! The punjabi girls there knows very well what they are actually doing. They are such pros that they will make your eyebrows look amazing.

I hate thin eyebrows sooo much! I think they are nasty and it looks very drag-queen-ish when someone has super thin eyebrows.Like why would you do that? Omg, i just don't get people that thread their eyebrows weekly. But then again, whatever floats their boat. I personally like thick eyebrows. So I'll usually tell the ladies at the threading 'to make my eyebrows thick'. Don't ever say "Don't make my eyebrows thin". Coz all the threading lady will hear is the word 'thin' and then voila, you now have drag queen brows. So yeah. Take my advice if you don't wanna end up with drag queen brows.

So after getting my eyebrows threaded, I finally feel human again. I usually just fill my brows with an eyeshadow. I use the Bobbi Brown Chocolate Eye palette (with the darkest colour eyeshadow -Chocolate) to fill my brows in. It gives a whole natural dark brown look. My brows are black obviously. However, the dark brown eyeshadow works well for me. This is the Bobbi Brown Chocolate Eye palette. I use the last colour on the right which is called "Chocolate".


You can basically use any brown (or whatever colour eyeshadow that matches your eyebrows) eyeshadow to fill in your brows. I feel that using an eyeshadow is much more natural than drawing on eyebrows with a eyebrow pencils. If you're a pro makeup artist, then by all means, please fill in your brows with an eyebrow pencil. I only use an eyebrow pencil to fill in any tiny gaps that i have in my eyebrows.


However, for most of us, it's much easier to fill in your brows with an eyeshadow. I also use my eyeliner brush to fill in my brows. Below is a picture of the brush. I find that using an edged brush like that, helps me shape my brows more precisely because it's so thin. And then after that, i take my Essence Clear Eyebrow Gel and comb my eyebrows to give it a more natural look.



Anyways, these are the 4 easy steps that i take to fill my eyebrows in.

1. This is my natural brows. As you can see, it's already quite thick. Noticed how there are tiny spaces between some hair?


2. So I first fill the tiny spaces with my IN2IT eyebrow pencil in dark brown.


3. After that, I fill my whole eyebrow with the 'Chocolate' using my eyeliner pencil brush. For the finishing touches, I use my Essence Brow gel to keep the eyebrow hairs in place.


And that's it, you guys! Simple as ABC.

Remember, practice makes perfect. Thank you for reading! :)

XOXO