Monday, March 24, 2014

My Top 5 Favourite Berry/Purple Coloured Lipsticks!

Hi girlies!

I dunno bout you, but lately I've been lovin' me some purple, berry coloured lipsticks! It's so funny to think that during my university days, I have always been a nude-lipstick girl. But then again, I wasn't such a huge makeup lover then. I was always on the safer side when it comes to makeup. I used to be so faithful to my MAC Siss and MAC Please Me (which both happen to be soft, natural-looking lipsticks). But not anymore! Ever since I started working, I was becoming more adventurous when it comes to makeup. Especially lipsticks. Maybe it's because my interest in makeup starting growing then. 

After all, during the 6 months that i was unemployed (after my graduation), i started occupying my time by watching makeup tutorials on YouTube. Looking at how the makeup gurus rock darker shades of lipsticks made me want to try darker, vampier colours too. I tried vampy lipsticks and fell in love with them. Now using a vampy lipstick isn't a big deal for me. I (sometimes) use it to work too but of course keeping my eye makeup a lil more subtle on that day. 

I have also been lovin' bright purple lipsticks too. I know, some people might be like "Huh? Purple lipstick? What in the world?" It's definitely not for everybody but i like it! I think it flatters most skintone too. That's the best part about purple and berry shades. Anyways, these are my top 5 Purple/Berry coloured lipsticks. There is 2 higher end brand and 2 drugstore option as well as one from Topshop (not so sure if it is a drugstore or high end brand since the price is in between the both).

The first lipstick is the one and only MAC Flat Out Fabulous lipstick. This lipstick is my ultimate favourite lipstick when it comes to a brighter lip colour. The colour is just the most gorgeous fuschia purple. It's the perfect shade of pink and purple if don't wanna use all the fancy shade names. I just don't like the finish of it. It has a retro matte finish which is one of the most driest MAC lipstick formula. However, if i use a lip balm before applying this lipstick, it would not be as drying. The pigmentation is perfect as it is opaque. And the lipstick colours last a long time (around 6 hours without touchup). I usually use this lipstick whenever i want a sexy bold lips look but i don't wanna go with the usual signature red lippie look. So yeah, this lipstick is perfection. Many of my friends adore this lipstick too.



The second lipstick is the Wet & Wild Sugar Plum Fairy lipstick. This lipstick has a matte finish however, it is not drying. It is the most gorgeous berry coloured lipstick. I wouldn't exactly describe this lipstick as a VERY vampy lipstick. But it's definitely a fall & winter appropriate lipstick. For my Malaysian girls out there, we don't wear lipsticks based on the season. We ONLY have summer! lol. So this lipstick will be gorgeous for a night out with your girls or even a nice formal dinner for work or any event. This lipstick is apparently a dupe for the MAC Rebel lipstick too. So yay! You only pay RM 16 for a lipstick that looks like MAC Rebel. How awesome is that? I'll probably do a full review on the Wet & Wild Sugar Plum Fairy soon.



The third favourite of mine is the Rimmel Lasting Finish Lipstick in #120 Cutting Edge. This lipstick is one of my first vampy ass lipsticks. I got it when Rimmel Cosmetics were still available in Malaysia. That was during the year 2012. Cutting Edge is definitely a berry coloured vampy lipstick. It has a more purplish tone compared to Wet & Wild Sugar Plum Fairy which has a more pinker tone. It has a more satin finish to it so it's not drying. It does last for 5 hours without touch up. Cutting Edge does have a slight fruity scent to it which is okay because it is not over-powering (i don't like any fruity fragrances). Maybe i shouldn't have mentioned this lipstick simply because it is no longer available in Malaysia. Yikes, sorry girls!



The next lipstick is the newest lipstick in my whole makeup collection and it is the Bobbi Brown Cosmic Lily Lipstick. This lipstick is relatively expensive as it is retailed at RM 88. It is also limited edition as it is from the Amnesia Rose collection for Bobbi Brown's Spring collection 2014. This lipstick has a semi-matte finish to it. it feels like a satin lipstick from MAC Cosmetics. It is not drying at all as it contains beeswax and all that good lip stuff. The colour of this lipstick is phenomenal. It's the most prettiest purple lipstick a girl can ever have. Even prettier than MAC Heroine (in my opinion). The only thing i don't like about this Cosmic Lily lipstick is the fruity scent. I hate fruity fragrances. But since this lipstick is so gorgeous, i just gotta suck it up!



Last but not least, is the Topshop Inhibition Lipstick. This lipstick is in a matte finish. The colour of the lipstick is burgundy (i hope Burgundy is purplish-red). It is a burgundy-berry coloured lipstick. Though it is not as pigmented as how it looks like in the bullet form. It looks very vampy but the colour isn't that intense. So it comes off as a beautiful dusty berry coloured lipstick which can even be suitable for work. I did noticed that it does have a slight grey undertone to it. As usual, Topshop lipsticks does not have the best pigmentation compared to MAC lipsticks and Revlon Lipsticks. But i don't mind that. As long as the colour looks nice, i'm okay with it. Besides, Topshop lipsticks are relatively inexpensive too. They retail for RM 46 but they are ALWAYS having some kind of cosmetics promotion. Below is how Topshop Inhibition looks on me




This is the swatches of all my top 5 favourite Berry/Purple coloured lipsticks on my arm. Which one is your favourite?

From the left to right : MAC Flat Out Fabulous, Wet & Wild Sugar Plum Fairy, Rimmel Cutting Edge, Bobbi Brown Cosmic Lily and Topshop Inhibition
If you haven't checked out my previous post on my top 5 Pink lipsticks, click here. I'll be doing a "My top 5 favourite red lipsticks" soon. Be sure to stay in touch! And make sure you follow me on BlogLovin'.

Thank you :)

XOXO

8 comments:

  1. I too like vampy shades sometimes! U rocked each and every shade so well! Love your liner always :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! I like vampy shades on an occasional basis. Definitely not an everyday lipstick shade though :P Hehe :D

      Delete
  2. I like the vamp shades.... in my field using that color everyday would be out of the question.. but yu rock all the colors lol

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. True. Vampy lip shades are normally not suitable for work. Especially if you're working in a serious workplace/ office environment. And thanks for the compliment :) xoxo

      Delete
  3. Nice lipsticks and blog! Greetings from the Netherlands! x

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you, sweetie :) I'll check out your blog too! xoxo

      Delete
  4. Omg you've convinced me to get flat out fabulous. I'm so gonna go try it in store. Will send you a pic if I get it!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Sure thing, babe! Flat Out fabulous is seriously a Must-Have lipstick for all girls, in my opinion. It looks gorgeous on everyone. xx

      Delete