Wednesday, April 30, 2014

Victoria's Secret Body Mist in Coconut Passion

Good morning, my fellow beauty lovers!

Today i wanna show you, girls my all-time favourite body mist. I have a tonne of different perfumes. But during my university days, i should to only use the Britney Spears' Fantasy perfume. That was like my signature scent. Along the way, in my second year, my dad got me the Marc Jacobs Lola perfume as a gift. He got me the super huge one. I think it was the biggest size of bottle that they had. So that pretty much took me ages to finish. After that, i went back to my Britney Spears' one coz that was the perfume that i truly loved. Now, i have started experimenting with Victoria's Secret perfumes, Taylor Swift's Wonderstruck and also Miss Dior Cherie (this is my latest buy). But one thing never changed. And that is my body mist. I absolutely LOVE my Victoria's Secret Body Mist in Coconut Passion! It's official the most yummiest scent I've ever sniffed on.


As you can see in the picture above, I've finished pretty much a whole bottle. I've gone through like 3 of this body mist. And if you've been to Victoria's Secret store (obvie, you've been),  you'll know that they have a huge range of Body Mist with all sorts of different fragrances and scent. And me being me, i had to choose the one with the strong vanilla scent. And that is obviously Coconut Passion. This body mist is a fusion between coconut scent and also vanilla. That's why it's my favourite. You girls know how much i love sweet scented stuff! Plus, vanilla and coconut are my top 2 favourite scents! So this is like a gift from God to me! Haha, way to go in being a drama queen, Priya :P 

 

So let's get into the details. This body mist comes in a huge bottle of 250ml. This bottle will usually last me around 6 months. And mind you, i use this everyday! Like every single day. Plus, sometimes i spray it on my pillow at night, so that my pillow will be sweet-smelling and that way i can get a good night sleep. Hehe. I'm pretty generous with the amount that i use because this body mist is so yummy! My baby sister always say that i literally smell like cake whenever i use this (which is everyday, that is). 


It is retailed at RM 53 per bottle. Personally, no matter how much this body mists cost, i will still buy it. Coz i love the Coconut Passion THAT much! But for my girls that wanna be a lil cost-conscious,  Victoria's Secret is constantly having this promotion on their body mists. If you buy 3 bottles, you'll get them all for RM 129. That's an awesome deal if you ask me. After all, they do have a wide variety of scents to choose from. Apparently the salesgirl told me that "Pure Seduction" is the best-seller. Pure Seduction has a very sexy scent. So for my sexy girls out there, you girls will like that one. But not me. I'm more of the kind of girl that wanna smell like cake. Not a sex bomb.


Since it's a body mist, it doesn't last a long time. But FOR A BODY MIST, it does last relatively long. I would get a good 4 hours out of this body mist. I usually use my body mist together with my perfume. I don't use it alone. Coz body mist is supposed to enhance your perfume. That's what i think, at least. So yeah. I'll usually spray on my Taylor Swift's Wonderstruck perfume and then spritz this body mist all over myself. I even spray some on my hair. Just because scents usually last longer whenever you spray them to your hair. But be reminded that spraying perfume or body mist in your hair can make your hair dry. Coz perfumes and body mist contains alcohol. And alcohol will dry the heck out of your fine locks! But i always conditioned my hair so well that i don't mind a lil body mist in my hair. What can i say? I like my hair to be vanilla scented too. It's my secret guilty pleasure ;)


And that's all for now! I am planing on getting the 3 tiny bottle set which consists of the Amber Romance, Coconut Passion and Vanilla Lace. I can't believe they discontinued Vanilla Lace. Like what were they thinking? That's probably the second most nicest body mist scent that they have. But oh well. At least they still have it in the smaller bottle size. So I'll be sure to do a blog post on that once I've got them. Also check out my new Body Mist in Mango Temptations here

I can't believe that it's already the last day of April. Tomorrow is Labour Day. So yay! I'm going back to my hometown. I'll post another blog post on Labour Day. It's a Style Flies post. So be sure to check it out. Thank you for reading, ya'll! :)

Lots of Love from me <3 

XOXO

Saturday, April 26, 2014

Review : Freeman Facial Creamy Apricot Scrub

Good day, darlings!

Today, i'm going to rant about my all-time favourite facial scrub, the one and only Freeman Facial Creamy Apricot Scrub. This scrub is a wonderful scrub. I pretty much only ever use 2 facial scrubs. One is the Neutrogena Deep Clean Brightening Mulberry Foaming Scrub and the other one is this Freeman scrub. Both have different purposes and uses. I use the Neutrogena scrub for when I'm out in the sun for too long and i feel that my skin is already a shade darker. Coz that scrub just brightens up your face like no other. So it's awesome. Please check out that post if you haven't already.


On the other hand, I like to use my Freeman Facial Creamy Apricot scrub to remove any dead skin on my skin and also to make my face softer and smoother. This Freeman Apricot scrub can be found in most of the drugstore (or should i say pharmacies) in Malaysia. It's usually retailed at RM 18.90. And this is such a good value for money product because it comes in such a huge amount. Have you seen how huge these tubes are? It's not the normal facial wash/scrub size for sure! Anyways, I got my particular scrub from D'apotic Pharmacy. It's a pharmacy in Johor Bahru. I haven't seen any branch of it in KL so yeah. You guys might not know.


This scrub smells amazing as it has that pleasant apricot scent. Don't get me wrong. I know guys are thinking 'I thought she hates anything with a fruity scent'. Okay, here's the deal. I only hate citrus scent to be exact. I don't mind strawberry scents, peach scent or apricots scents. I just hate the orange citrusy scent. That just sucks. Like yuck. That's why i don't even drink orange soda. And plus, the Freeman Apricot Scrub scent isn't very strong. It's more of a soft, pleasant scent that does not linger on your face after you have wash the scrub off your face.

I also love the fact that it has these tiny beads to gently exfoliate your face. If you compare it to the Neutrogena Mulberry Scrub, the Freeman Apricot scrub has more beads and all that good stuff. That's why i find the Freeman scrub to be better at exfoliating as compared to the Neutrogena one. So it actually depends on your needs. I always alternate between these 2 scrubs. Below is a picture of the Freeman Facial Creamy Apricot Scrub on my hand. I usually only use this amount. And it is sufficient to exfoliate your whole face.


Since the Freeman Facial Creamy Apricot Scrub comes in such a huge tube, I sometimes use this scrub as a body scrub too. I've only done this once but i must say, that I'm please with the results! :) So for those of you that want a 2-in-1 face and body scrub, you can always consider getting this one. for my body, I usually stick to my Body Shop Shea Butter Sugar scrub. That scrub is the bomb when it comes to exfoliating your whole body! I'll rave about that in another post.

And so this is the end of my post. Hope you girls enjoyed it. And if you intrigued about the Freeman Apricot scrub, go get it at any of the Watsons nearby your house.

Till the next post then.

Byeeeee <3

XOXO

Friday, April 25, 2014

MAC Twig Lipstick Review

Hey ya, gorgeous girlies!

Today i'm reviewing my favourite work-appropriate lipstick. It is the MAC Twig lipstick. This lipstick is a permanent shade in MAC. MAC Twig is a gorgeous pinkish brown lipstick. I would describe MAC Twig as a soft pinkish brown colour.  


MAC Twig is retailed at RM 68 just like all normal MAC lipsticks. It has that yummy vanilla scent too. MAC Twig has a satin finish. As you all would have probably known now, satin finish is my favourite finish. This lipstick is very pigmented and opaque. It's not drying to the lips at all. I have the habit of always applying a lip balm before applying my lipstick anyways. I've always been using the MAC Lip Conditioner since forever. 


The thing i love most about the MAC Twig lipstick is that it is the perfect medium shade lipstick. That means it doesn't look nude nor bold. It's just the right shade of colour. That's why i like using this particular shade for work. It's pretty and doesn't look too bold. I would say that even mothers would love this lipstick colour. This lipstick will be suitable for girls that are just starting to venture into the world of lipsticks. And this pinkish brown shade will be flattering on all skintones. It is one of those rare lipstick shades that will look gorgeous on both fair and dark skintone. Below is the swatch of MAC Twig on my hand. See how beautiful the colour looks?


You can always use this lipstick with a smokey eye look or even any simple eye look. Since the lipstick colour is of a medium shade, feel free to play around with your eye makeup! I always go adventurous whenever i'm using the MAC Twig lipstick. It's basically a safe lipstick to use. You pretty much can't go wrong with it. So yeah! :) 


Below is a picture of me using the MAC Twig lipstick. What do you guys like about it? Yay or Nay? Do let me know your thoughts on this lipstick. 


That's all for now. Hope you girls have a great weekend ahead. I'm not having much of a weekend this week because i'll be working tomorrow which is a Saturday. So yeah. But i don't mind. I like my job :) Hehee

Till the next post then, girls!

Lots of love from me <3

XOXO

Review : Bobbi Brown Long-Wear Even Finish Foundation in #6 Golden

Hey dolls!

I have some amazing news. I think I've found the most perfect foundation ever. You girls know that I'm always, ALWAYS, on the hunt to find "the PERFECT foundation". Haha. Kinda like finding "The One", isn't it? Finding a good foundation is so hard! So fret no more, girls! I've got your backs. If you girls saw my everyday work makeup, you would have known by now that i always use my Clinique Pore Refining Solutions Foundation. But just a week ago, I've started using my Bobbi Brown Long Wear Even Finish foundation to work. And the results are AMAZEBALLS! 


For starters, the foundation shade is spot on! It does not make my skin look grey or red! I noticed that the Clinique Foundation tends to oxides a lot at the end of the day. Whenever I use the Clinique foundation, in the morning, my foundation shade looks okay. But as the day progresses, the foundation really oxides! And that sucks. Got my face will look so red and just not nice. I'm not too sure if it's because of the Clinique foundation itself or because I'm using my MAC MSF powder in the shade Dark. This shade is way to dark for me. But it definitely makes the most perfect bronzer colour ever!


Whereas, the Bobbi Brown foundation is so amazing. The shade #6 Golden is the perfect shade for my skintone. I have a lot of "yellowness" in my skintone. Most MAC Foundations tends to make me look 'red'. I'm not sure if you get what i mean, but I'm taking about the undertones in our skintone. So this Bobbi Brown shade, has the most perfect balance of gold inside the foundation. This matches my skin like no other! Plus, it DOES NOT oxides. My face still looks the same shade as it did in the morning. And that is wonderful. I love this foundation so much.

I would say that this foundation gives me a more satin finish compared to a matte one. I have very oily skin. So i usually opt for foundation which mattifies my face well. This foundation on it's own, tends to control oil and keeps my face relatively oil-free for a good 5 hours. After that, i do notice my face getting a lil shiny. But after i blot my face, it becomes shine free again. So yeah. I personally don't mind blotting my face when needed coz that's what you gotta do when you have such an oily face. It's so weird, how my face is so oily but the skin on the rest of my body is super dry. That's like the worst or both worlds....


The Bobbi Brown Long Wear Even Finish foundation is retailed at RM 180. Of course, it is a lil more pricier that the MAC foundation or even the Clinique one. But i think it's worth it as it actually comes with a pump! I hate foundations that don't come with a pump (hint: MAC & Revlon). Like how on earth do they expect people to use the foundation? By pouring out half the contents of the foundation on your hands, and after only using 1/3 of that, to just wash their hands? Such wastage! The pump that the Bobbi Brown foundation comes with is so convenient and it prevents a lot of wastage. That's why i don't mind spending RM 180 on the foundation.

Another positive thing that i noticed about the Bobbi Brown foundation is the scent of it. It has this very pleasant floral scent. You girls know that I'm a huge fan of sweet scented stuff like the scent of vanilla and coconut. But i also don't mind floral scents too. I only can't stand fruity scents. Fruity scents are just not my cup of tea. That's why i can't stand Bobbi Brown's Limited edition Cosmic Lily Lipstick's scent. But their foundation is another story. I think that the slight hint of floral scent is so nice and pleasant. For those of you that don't like any scents to your foundation, don't worry because the scent fades off as soon as your foundation sets on the skin.  

The Bobbi Brown Long Wear Even Finish Foundation has a medium coverage. It's not a full coverage foundation but it is definitely buildable. I usually prefer foundation that have a light to medium coverage anyways. I have this perception that if the foundation is full coverage, it will tend to clog your pores and make your skin breakout. That's just the way i think anyways. I usually apply this foundation after i have applied my Benefit's POREfessional. This is to help cover up my pores. This foundation does what it says. It is definitely long wearing. My foundation still looks nice by the time I come home from work. Which means it lasts up to 8 to 9 hours. 

And below is a picture of me using the Bobbi Brown Long Wear Even Finish foundation in #6 Golden. I did not apply any powder on top of my foundation as i wanted to show you the true colour of the foundation. See how flawless it applies on my face? hehe. I'm lovin' it!


And that's all I've got to rant about, girls! :) Till the next post then.

Lots of love from me <3 

XOXO  

Thursday, April 24, 2014

Victoria's Secret Haul :)

Ola girls!

I got a new purse and handbag from Victoria's Secret about 2 weeks ago. I hate to talk about unfortunate situation but yes, my purse was stolen a few weeks ago. So that's why i gotta get a new purse. Victoria's Secret was having a sale during that time and some of the bags and purses were 50% off. So i got the red leather handbag as well because i always wanted a red bag and i don't have one. So this is my little VS haul. 


My pink Victoria's Secret purse was originally retailed at RM 400. It is expensive because it is made out of genuine leather. I like how simple and classy it looks. After discount, it only cost RM 200. That's is relatively reasonable for a Victoria's Secret purse as all their purses are retailed at RM 400. So i got it. I don't think i would have gotten it if it was RM 400 though. That's just to darn expensive for a purse! But anyhow, i'm happy with it. It came in a nice cute Victoria's Secret box. 



There is also a Victoria's Secret gold logo in front of the purse. The quality of this purse is phenomenal. It's such a great difference from the MANGO purse that i usually use. The VS purse also has way more space and it can hold more cards compared to the MANGO purse that i originally had. So i would say that this is a good buy for myself. I just gotta really take care of this purse and punch anybody that tries to pickpocket it. I've had enough with dishonest people. Sheesh. 


I love my new red handbag! This bag was originally retailed at RM 520. To me, this is considered expensive but a girl's gotta splurge occasionally. But don't worry, i didn't get this bag in full price of course. I got it at 50% off which means at RM 260. This bag is also full genuine leather. I like the size of the bag because it is not too big nor too small. It's just the ideal size of bag to carry for work. Plus the straps don't hurt your shoulders whenever you carry it over your shoulder. I know some bags that have really painful straps that will actually hurt your shoulder. But this bag doesn't do that. Since it's leather, I take extra good care of it. As you all know, leather bags need extra care.



The shape of this bag reminds me of the Michael Kors bags. Haha. One day i shall get an MK bag. For now, i shall just stick to VS bags. They are gorgeous after all. 

And that's all, everyone! :) Thank you for reading!

I love you all <3

XOXO

Lipstick TAG!

Ola Girls! 

A few days ago, i discovered the Lipstick Tag. It seemed so fun and being the lipstick junkie that i am, of course i knew that i had to do it. So let's get started, yo! Haha.

1. How many lipsticks do you own?

52 Lipsticks. I know. That's a lot of lipsticks. But what can i say? I LOVE lipsticks! They are my weakness! It's so hard for me to enter MAC cosmetics and not buy a lipstick. lol. I have a serious problem.

2. What was the first lipstick you owned?

MAC Freckletone. It is a peach coloured nude lipstick which is kinda glossy and moisturizing to the lips because it is in a Lustre finish (If you are still unsure of all the types of MAC Lipsticks finishes, check out my post here) My mummy got this lipstick for me. So technically my first lipstick was already a MAC Lipstick. Hehe. Thank you, mummy! :) 

3. What is your favourite lipstick brand?

No prizes for guessing, it's obviously MAC! I love how MAC lipsticks has that yummy Vanilla scent. Plus MAC lipsticks has a huge range of colours and finishes which is really nice coz it caters to every customers needs and wants accordingly. When is the last time you saw Estee Lauder or Nars with such a huge range of lipstick collection?


4. What is your most worn lipstick?

It has to be my MAC Siss lipstick. Solely due to the fact that this is the only lipstick that i have actually repurchased. All the other lipsticks have not finished yet. So yeah. It definitely has to be MAC Siss. I wore it throughout my whole university days. 

5. What is your favourite finish?

Satin finish. Just because it is not as drying as a matte finish but still have that great colour payoff! Major win-win situation. 

6. What is the last lipstick you bought?

The last lipstick that i bought was MAC Pink Nouveau and MAC Kinda Sexy. I both these lipsticks together. And they are my most recent lipstick purchase. I'm already obsessed with both of this colours. They are absolutely amazing in their own ways. MAC Pink Nouveau is the perfect barbie pink shade for tanned girls and MAC Kinda Sexy is the sexiest nude (but not too nude) lipstick shade that I've ever worn! Both of these lipsticks are a must-haves! 


7. How many lip products do you currently have in your bag?

3 products! Thank god! LOL, i usually have a tonne, though. But i just changed my handbag before going out with my colleagues today. So i only had 3 products which are MAC Faux lipstick, MAC Please Me lipstick and the NYX Natural lip pencil. 

8. What is your favourite red lip colour?

Okay, this might come as a surprise to many of you. Just because it's not a MAC Lipstick. My favourite red lip colour is the Bloom Cosmetics' Bella lipstick. It's THE MOST BEAUTIFUL red lipstick ever. I've never ever found a more perfect red lipstick than the Bella lipstick. Even the MAC Riri Woo cannot come near this lipstick. It's that gorgeous! Plus the packaging of this lipstick is so cute. By the way, it comes in a matte finish. Bloom cosmetics is an Australian brand, for those of you that didn't know. I'll be doing an individual review on this lipstick soon to share the goodness of this lipstick to all my readers!



9. How do you store your lipsticks?

For the time being, I'm just keeping them inside this box. Picture is shown down below. I'm going to buy a proper lipstick holder from one of the online stores that i found on Instagram. Meanwhile i just gotta make do with this box. But it's really hard to find a specific lipstick inside this box. So yeah.



10. Which lipsticks are you currently lusting after?

For sure the YSL lipsticks! Just because it's not available in Malaysia. You know how people say whenever you cannot get something, that's when you want it even more? That's how i feel towards the YSL lipsticks. Hahaa. On a more serious note, I've heard a lot of good reviews on them too. I wonder if they have matte lipsticks though. Many people that have tried the YSL lipsticks, often tells me that those lipsticks are very moisturizing and comfortable but they are not long lasting. I guess there are pros and cons of the lipstick.


So that concludes the Lipstick tag post, peeps! Hope you guys liked it and I'll be back with another post soon!

Thank you for reading <3 

XOXO

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

Statement Necklaces ~ The New In Thing :)

Hello sugarpies!

How is everybody doing lately? I've been so busy this pass week with work related stuff. But I'm here with a post today. This is going to be a fashion related haul on STATEMENT NECKLACES! Who doesn't like having some bling bling around your neck? All girls love that. I have a few statement necklaces that I've recently purchase over March and April. That is only because i just got into the trend of wearing these necklaces. Usually I'm more of a simple girl when it comes to accessorizing. But lately, I've been experimenting with being more adventurous when it comes to my accessories. And what can i say? I'm officially hooked on statement necklaces.


Okay, here's the dig. All my statement necklaces are not branded per se. They are all priced at RM 18 and below. I consider that such a huge steal because usually these necklaces are so freaking expensive. Like for example at Diva Accessories, these statement necklaces can cost up to RM 85. And that is just to darn expensive for a necklace! Forever 21 isn't as expensive as Diva Accessories but it is still expensive. The prices are around RM 35 to RM 65. That's still too pricey for a piece of ACCESSORY. 

Therefore, i always get my statement necklaces at The Curve during the weekend when they have that stalls outside. Sorry, i don't know the shop's exact name. But it's very near Sakae Sushi. So make sure you girls it out during the weekends. Be reminded that they are only open during the weekends. The store at the Curve sells these statement necklaces for RM 20 per piece. But i got like 3 necklaces at one go so she kinda gave me a discount. I got mine at RM 18. Besides the Curve, i also do get my statement necklaces from Centrepoint, Bandar Utama. It's a small mall near my house and workplace. There they sell statement necklaces for only RM 10! And all of them are so beautiful. They also sell matching earrings too. 

So, I'll be showing you the necklaces that i got from the store at the Curve first. First is this gorgeous pastel coloured necklace. Isn't this the sweetest looking necklace that you've ever seen? It's so pretty and girly! It will look so gorgeous when paired with a soft pink dress, or even a white t-shirt. I really liked the particular necklace alot. It was retailed at RM 20 but i got it for RM 18. SCORE! :)



The next statement necklace is the 3 black flower necklace. To me, when i first saw this, i thought of one word - Elegant! It looks so classy and yet simple. I find myself wearing this one a lot because it's so easy to match it with any outfit. Hello, it's black? :) So yeah. It's definitely my most worn statement necklace. Like the pastel coloured one, this black necklace was retailed at RM 20 but i got it for RM 18. 



The next necklace is a gold necklace with some off white stone. My mum liked this one the most. It's simple in the sense that it's not to grand-looking or anything. Plus it doesn't have much of a bling bling to it. I would think that this necklace can be worn together with my bohemian maxi dresses coz it looks versatile to me. It can look classy as well as bohemian. Prices are the same as the other 2 necklaces above.



Okay, so above are all the statement necklaces that i got from the Curve. Now time for the ones that i got from Centrepoint. The statement necklaces from Centrepoint is also gorgeous but i can somehow see that their quality isn't as good as the ones that i got from The Curve. Don't get me wrong. I like all of them but it's just that the ones from Curve looks like it is of better quality. The first necklace that i got from Centrepoint is the green stone statement necklace. This is official my 'pop-of-colour' necklace. I use this whenever I'm wearing an all-black outfit or whenever I'm wearing my jade green shoes. This necklace is retailed at RM 10. YAY to cheap accessories! :)



The second necklace that i got from Centrepoint is a multi coloured gold statement necklace. It has a huge red stone, and then a blue, a green and not forgetting the white stones too. This necklace is more of a bolder look. I'll definitely use this necklace if i want to jazz up an outfit and make it look even more "dressed up". Every girls gotta have that one bold statement necklace! Here's mine! :)



Last but not least, is a statement necklace given by my awesome colleague. She is such a doll for given me this very beautiful brown statement necklace. It's more towards a bohemian looking necklace. So i can definitely wear it whenever i want that boho-glam look. Hehee.



And that's a wrap, girls! Those are the statement necklaces that i currently own. I'll definitely be buying more in the future but definitely not for now. I've been shopping too much already. Haha

Till the next post then, girlies! :)

XOXO

Sunday, April 13, 2014

Style Files #4 Floral Fever (Forever 21 Dresses!)

Good day, everyone! :)

I was shopping with my mum a few weeks ago and we were at One Utama checking out the stores there. Obviously i had to check out Forever 21 (it's my favourite clothing outlet after Dorothy Perkins, of course). And you guys know we too well. When i enter Forever 21, i can't NOT buy anything. So I came out with 2 new dresses! I seem to be attracted towards floral theme dresses now because both the dresses that i got, has a floral theme.

I decided to do a Style Files for you, girls. It's literally been months since i last did a Style Files post in my blog. If you haven't seen my previous Style Files, be sure to check them out at Style Files #1, Style Files #2 and Style Files #3. Anyways, i hope that you all like the dresses that i got. OOTDs are down below.

The first dress is a pale pink floral printed dress. It is a relatively short dress with short sleeves. The neckline of the dress is quite low and wide. It definitely looks sexy if you were to wear a pretty necklace or even a chunky statement necklace. I'm wearing the dress with my new pastel coloured statement necklace. Obviously, I had to wear my gorgeous pink lipstick, MAC Please Me with this dress. It compliments the dress so well. This dress is very comfortable as the material is not tacky. I love the bustier-like detailing on the bust area of the dress. It gives the dress a nice twist to it so that it doesn't look like the same ol' skater dress type with the usual round neckline.

Sorry for the bad lighting picture though. That's why i included another picture below so that you can see the bustier detailing better and also the colour of the dress better.


The pink roses on the dress, gives the dress a very girly and feminine look. So if you're the kind of girl that loves pink and anything floral, you gotta pick this baby up. I would think that it's definitely a nice summer dress for those of you that actually experience all the 4 seasons. For we, Malaysians, it's summer throughout the year. So yay! I can wear this dress anytime of the year. I wouldn't say that this dress is formal though. I certainly wouldn't wear it to work because i find the neckline too low (for an office wear) and at work, i wanna appear smart. Not show off my cleavage. But this dress will be prefect when hanging out with your girls or boyfriend.


The next dress is a black bohemian style dress. It's super comfortable because it's loose. It is also made from cotton material so it's very comfy. It's made from good quality cotton. Not the cheap ones that actually look cheap. This black dress is also on the shorter length side. But i still think it's modest enough to be worn when you're with your parents. This dress seems to be popular as their size S ran out so fast. That's why i had to get a size M. Which i don't really care because the dress is meant to be loose anyways.


I love the detailing in front of my chest area. The embroidery of the tiny red roses looks gorgeous against the black material of the dress. And the tassle on the ribbons look so cute! Below is a close up picture of how the tassle looks like with the rose embroidery. I think it's the prettiest thing ever. Anyways, this dress is quite expensive for a Forever 21 dress, as it is retailed RM 169. I didn't noticed the price till i was about to pay it. So opps! A lil too pricey for my liking. But it's still a pretty dress. So for you girls out there that likes to splurge, this is the right dress for you. I'm wearing my Forever 21 LOVE bracelet which you can see in the picture and also my hair scrunchie (but i call it my hair spring, coz it looks like a spring!) on the other hand. My handbag is from MNG. It's just a beige coloured sling bag. As for my shoes, I'm wearing my black ballet flats from Cotton On.


I'll be doing a shoe haul soon. So subscribe to my blog to keep up with my posts if you like my blog :) And that's all that I got from Forever 21 that day. That's a wrap! Hope all my readers are well and happy! Thank you for reading :)

I love you, all <3

XOXO

Hair Talk ~ How I Wear A Wired Headband (3 Styles!)

Good day, girls! :D

You know, during my university days, i love wearing a headband. Especially the headbands which are on the thicker side. This is because i was so obsessed with the character Blair Waldorf in Gossip Girl. She is my idol and style icon when it comes to fashion and also behaviour-wise. Blair is the epitome of classiness, in my opinion. So that's why i got into the idea of wearing a headband. I think it's feminine and classy at the same time. So yeah. I have like so many headbands from my university days. But i don't wear them anymore. I prefer to wear wired headbands. 

For those of you that don't know what a wired headband is, it's actually a thin piece of cloth with a relatively flexible, soft metal wire sewn inside the cloth. This makes using a wired headband so much more easier than a cloth-headband. Anyways, i have 3 wired headband (all of which i got it from Sinma). Each headband was retailed at RM 5. I think that's cheap as compared to Forever 21's wired headband which is retailed at RM 25. I got the blue and beige stripes, a baby pink headband and also a mint green with white polka dots. My favourite one is of course the mint green one as i have a mint green pants with white polka dots all over it.


So whenever i wear the green headband with my mint green pants, it's an exact match. Of course i'll pair all that with a black long sleeves top. I'll do an OOTD of that outfit soon. Haha. Anyways, i have 3 ways of using the wired headbands. All of the ways are stated below. 

1. The Usual Tie At the Back


This hairstyle looks like the retro era hairstyles. I'm a fan of all the retro looks. This way of using the headband keeps your hair out of your face. Usually whenever I want to keep my hair away from my face, i'll use my headband this way. It's so easy to do the hairstyle that it barely takes 3 minutes. All you have to do is gather all your hair in a bun and tie it. This is for temporary so the bun doesn't need to be neat. After that, take your wired headband and place it on top of your head and pull it to the back of your head, near the nape of your neck. Then tie the wired headband as how you would of a normal cloth. Fix your fringe if you have to and voila! Your hair look is done! 


2. The Funky Feisty Look


The second look is meant for girls that are confident in pulling off funky and quirky hairstyles. Or you could always rock this kind of outrageous hairstyles in the clubs. Since everybody knows that in the clubs, nobody cares if your hair is styled in a funky or peculiar way. Anyways, this headband style is again, very easy. Firstly, tie up your hair into a bun. And then place the middle part of your wired headband at the back of your head under your bun. Then take the sides of the headband and twist it on top of your head at the side for added cuteness! Twist the ends of the headband however you want. And then it's DONE! 


3. The Bohemian Side Twist 



The third look is a very bohemian look. It's a refreshing change from all that vintage-retro look. And it's easy as well. I just take my headband and place it around my head. I'll then twist it at the side of my head. Before doing all that, you'll want to comb your hair so that it's free from any tangle. And that's basically it. Simple as ABC right? :) 


Hope you girls got some inspiration on how to do your hair from this post. There is actually a million ways on how you can wear a wired headband. So just go with whatever that makes you comfortable. After all, you can't go wrong with a wired headband! Till the next post then :)

I love you all <3

XOXO