Tuesday, July 15, 2014

Empties! Beauty Products & Makeup That I've Finished Up (PART 2)

Hola Girls!

I'm back with another Empties post. Man, I've been using up all my products so fast nowadays! Hehee. Or maybe it's because it's July already. Most products only last about 6 months or so. Anyways, if you haven't seen my Empties Post Part 1, click here. Let's jump into it. I'm gonna show you 8 products.



This is my all-time favourite perfume in the whole wide world. It smells delicious like cotton candy with a hint of vanilla and something nice. If i'm not mistaken, the 30ml bottle costs around RM 99. It's okay priced for me because i love it soooo much. I don't think i'll ever be able to survive without this perfume. It's my absolute MUST HAVE. The scent is so long-lasting and it's just wonderful. As you all know, i love sweet smelling perfume! :) 

Verdict?

Is this even a question? Of course i will repurchase this perfume over and over again. To be honest, I've actually purchased this perfume for like 3 times already. Now i have the jumbo sized one at home. Hehee. 

2) L'Oreal White Perfect Facial Foam


This facial wash is one of my favourite drugstore facial cleansers. I think it's the only cleanser that removes makeup effectively without leaving any residues on your face. Sometimes when i'm back home in JB and i forgot to bring my makeup remover, i'll just use this facial foam to remove my makeup. And it works like a charm. Of course if i'm wearing mascara and eyeliner, I've got to wash my face twice. Duh. That's like common sense right? Usually like one tube of this facial cleanser will last me about 3 months before i need to get a new one. I feel that's alright coz i do wash my face very often and plus it's only around RM 29.90. 

Verdict?

Yes, I have and will always continue to repurchase this facial form. It's like one of those products where if you're already running low on it, you'll quickly go to the mall to stock up on it. 




I think I've mentioned this about a million times already but i'm still gonna mentioned it again coz i'm silly that way. MAC Siss is one of the lipsticks where i used to wear throughout my university days. During my uni days, i wasn't some kind of makeup-holic. i just had like around 3 or 4 lipsticks. And my everyday lipstick was MAC Siss. To me, at that time, it was like the perfect nude shade ever. Now, i feel that it's a lil too pale and concealer-like for my liking. I still like it though.

Verdict?

Yup, i got it. But after this new tube of lipstick, i don't think i'll be repurchasing it anymore. I tend to prefer nude colours which are not too pale. Like MAC Kinda Sexy and MAC Faux. 

4) Elianto Base Coat for Nails


Whenever it comes to nails, i'm crazy about OPI. But you know, they can be a lil on the expensive side. I mean RM 68 for a nail polish? That's darn expensive. So usually i only buy nail polishes from OPI. As for my base coat, i always go for Elianto's Base Coat. This is because you tend to use base coats and top coats more. That means it will tend to finish faster. And ain't nobody got so much money to splurge on expensive base coats every month. Plus, this Elianto Base Coat is really good. It dries quickly and gives your nail polish a nice surface to go on. And it's cheap. I think it's around RM 10.

Verdict?

I have already repurchased it. But i still haven't found the time to do my nails. They are in really bad shape right now. Maybe i'll do it this weekend when i'm back home at my parent's place. 



You know would probably know already how much i LOVE this body butter. This is basically the only moisturizer that can moisturized my skin without having that greasy, nasty feeling on my skin. I do slather a large amount of this body butter every night before i sleep. Just because i have really dry skin thanks to my Roaccutane treatment 2 years ago. So i go through this tubs very quickly. It is a little pricey but it's an awesome product.

Verdict?

Yes, in fact a just purchased a new one last week! :)

6) L'Oreal 12 Hour LongLasting UV Protector SPF 50


There are pretty much only 2 face sunscreens that i use, this one and the Lancome one. But the Lancome one can be so expensive. So i usually alternate between the 2 products so that i don't have to break my piggy bank. I think this L'Oreal UV protector is really good. But it does leave that 'white cast' on your face. So you might want to use your foundation on top of this sunscreen. It can be also a lil greasy but a mattifying powder will do the job. I forgot how much this cost but probably around RM 30 to RM 40? 

Verdict?

No, i did not repurchased this because i got the Lancome UV Proctector this time. When the Lancome one finishes, i'll probably buy this L'Oreal one again. So yeah. It works that way for me. 

7) MAC Studio Tech Cream Foundation in NC 45



MAC Studio Tech Cream Foundation - another favourite of mine during my university days. It's full coverage and sorts of controls the oil on your face. I had pimples when during my university days. And this cream foundation managed to conceal all of my problem areas. So that's a plus point. However, now, i wouldn't want to use something so thick and cakey on my face. I prefer a light foundation like the Estee Lauder Double Wear Light Stay-In-Place Makeup.

Verdict?

No, I won't be purchasing this foundation anymore. However, i do recommend it for people who are looking for a full-coverage foundation that will last for 6 hours or so. 

8) Estee Lauder Deluxe All-Over Face Compact



So i got this Estee Lauder Blush palette from one of their Christmas sets years ago. I finally used up 3 out of the 4 blushes they had. The fourth blush is just too baby pink and light for my skintone. hence i'm throwing it out already. I really liked the 3 other colours though. Seriously Estee Lauder makes the best blushes ever after MAC, that is. 

Verdict?

Since it's limited edition, i can't exactly go out and repurchased this palette again. However, i did repurchased one of the blush inside that palette. It's called Pink Kiss. This is one of my holy grail pink blushes of all time. It suits tanned skin tone so well. Most girls that are brown, will always be so afraid to try pink blushes. But this Pink Kiss blush is fool proof! It suits any skintone amazingly! 

And that's all i have for today, peeps! 

Thank you for reading :)

XOXO

2 comments:

  1. I love pink sugar. I went through two jumbo bottles lol. But I don't think it's long lasting. Or maybe my nose just gets used to it. I dunno. But I'm on the hunt for a similar but longer lasting perfume. Like prada candy. Will decide soon.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oooo i wanna try Prada Candy too! I heard that perfume is the bomb :)

      Delete