Saturday, September 27, 2014

How I Pack My Travel Makeup Bag

Hello lovelies!

I'll be off to Johor Bahru next weekend coz it's a long holiday weekend! :) The following Monday is off due to Hari Raya Haji. Yay! Who doesn't love public holidays? I know i do. Anyhow, since i'll be packing some of my makeup with me, I wanna share with you all, how i actually pack my makeup when i'm travelling. I'll show you how i decide what to bring and all.

Firstly, i put all my cosmetics in this Clinique pouch which i got as a free gift since i'm forever purchasing stuff from them. Haha. It's the perfect makeup bag size! I keep my makeup, skincare and also my perfume in there. So since i'm going back to JB just to spend time with my family and not really go anywhere nice or special, i'll just be packing my normal, everyday basic makeup items. Mind you, usually when in JB, i don't really wear my full on glam makeup face. I just probably swipe on some lipstick and cover up em' dark undereye circles and i'm good to go!


After all, i'm only with family. And also my dad doesn't like seeing me with like full on cakeface makeup. He is traditional that way. Hehee. So i'm basically very simple back in my hometown UNLESS, i'm going out with my friends or seeing somebody :P Or attending some dinner with my parents. So these are the list of stuff i'll pack for my normal, everyday basic makeup routine.

Makeup

Sunscreen
Benefit POREfessional
Clinique Pore Refining Solutions Foundation
Urban Decay 24/7 Concealer Pencil
Essence Eyebrow Designer
Bobbi Brown Chocolate Eye Palette
MAC Mineralize SkinFinish Natural
MAC Hibiscus Kiss Powder Bronzer/Blush duo
Maybelline Eye Studio Lasting Drama Gel Liner
Urban Decay 24/7 Glide-On Eye Pencil
Tarte Lights, Camera, Lashes Mascara
MAC Lip Conditioner
Topshop Lip Liner in Ceramic
MAC Mocha Lipstick
MAC Kinda Sexy Lipstick

Special Occasion Add-Ons :-

1 Bright Coloured lipstick
1 Blush of my choice
An Eyeshadow Palette
Contour Kit

Brushes

Real Techniques Stippling Brush (for foundation)
BH Cosmetics Powder Brush
Ecotools Powder Brush
Real Techniques Setting Brush
Ecotools Angled Brush
Sigma E40 Eyeshadow Brush

Special Occasion Add-Ons :-

Contour Brush
Real Techniques Blush Brush


As you can see above, i always bring my tried and tested foundation when i'm travelling. I don't choose a foundation which i haven't tried out in months or even a new foundation. Because it's always safe to go with a foundation that you're comfortable with when you're travelling. Who know what can happen if you choose a foundation which is new? For all you know, it wouldn't match your skintone properly or it oxides a lot etc.

Also when i'm travelling, i like to bring lipsticks that are more natural and what i would wear on a daily basis. I use MAC Kinda Sexy whenever i have my eye makeup done and all. However, i prefer to use MAC Mocha when i'm not wearing other makeup on my face. Coz MAC Mocha has some colour in it that won't make me look too pale. So i consider it the perfect lipstick for me when i don't wanna wear foundation and eyeliner. If i am travelling somewhere to attending a wedding etc, i'll probably bring a bright coloured lipstick of my choice that maybe matches my outfit? I'll also bring a blush to match that lipstick.

Skincare

Dermalogica Age Reversal Eye Complex
Clinique Dramatically Different Gel (Tarvel Size)
Clinique Even Better Clinical Dark Spot Corrector (Travel Size)
Benzac AC Benzoyl Peroxide (Pimple Cream)
Nivea Soft Rose Lip Balm


As for the skincare, I only bring little items. When i say 'little' items, i meant, the sample/travel size tubes of my Clinique skincare creams. I also like to bring one pimple medication JUST in case i do get one small zit or something. You can never be too careful after all. Hehe. Talk about paranoia! I'll also have to bring my trusty eye cream and of course my lip balm. Ain't nobody got time for no chapped lips.


When it comes to perfume, i also go with something that comes in a tiny bottle so that i can just dump it into my makeup bag together with my cosmetics. That's why i always go with either my Body Shop Vanilla perfume or my Benefit Hooked On Carmella perfume! I love both but obviously i prefer the Benefit one slightly more coz it last sooooo long.

And that's how i pack my travel makeup bag, peeps! Hope it was helpful to some of you.

Thank you for reading!

XOXO

Friday, September 26, 2014

Makeup Look #14 Simple & Sweet Office Makeup

Ola peeps! :)

Lately, i've been lovin' a more naked eyes look. I completely skip my eyeliners (big deal for me since i LOVE eyeliners) and then i spot a more coloured lipstick. And by coloured lipstick, i don't me dark, bold colours like MAC Riri Woo or MAC Flat Out Fabulous or even Topshop Straight Ace. I mean lipstick colours that are medium in tone. It's not a bold lips. At the same time, it's definitely not a nude. So i've been sporting this look a lot to work. And i wanted to show you girls a simple yet very feminine version of an office makeup. Maybe on those days when you want to be a lil more girly and sweet for work, this can be your look.

Plus, this look is super easy to do in the morning. Firstly, i start off by applying my L'Oreal Sunscreen all over my face because hey, Malaysia is hot. Ain't nobody got time for sunburn. Then i apply my trusty Benefit Porefessional to cover up em' pores. Then i apply my Estee Lauder Double Wear Light Stay-In-Place makeup foundation all over my face but not near the undereye area. That's for concealer. After all that, I take my favourite Bobbi Brown Color Corrector and apply them under my eyes to cover up any dark circles that i have. After that i take my Revlon Colorstay concealer and conceal my undereye area in a triangle shape. I set the concealer with my Essence Mattifying Compact Powder. I love this powder. It really keep my face matte.


Since i don't want to use any eyeshadow, i just swiped some MAC Mineralize Skin Finish powder on my eyelids to give it a nice fresh look. Then I use my favourite mascara (which is actually quite new) the Tarte Light, Camera, Lashes Mascara and apply 2 coats of it onto my top lashes. For my bottom lashes, I used my L'Oreal Voluminous Mascara. Then i quickly fill in my eyebrows. Voila, eyes are done! :) Isn't that easy?


Next, I used my NYX Stay Matte But Not Flat powder foundation to bronze up my face. I used it to bronze my cheeks, my temples and also a lil around my forehead. I wanted to go with a medium coloured lipstick. So i first lined my lips with the NYX Natural Lip pencil and then i applied MAC Twig (which is a soft reddish brown lipstick) on my lips. But i still felt that the lipstick wasn't dark enough and since my eyes is so pale, i should make the lips slightly darker. So i added the L'Oreal Mositure Matte Lipstick in Lincoln Rose (it's a gorgeous red lipstick) to deepen the lipstick shade.


For finishing touches, I used a red coloured blush from my BH Glamorous Blush palette to complete the look. I love to match my lipstick and my blush together. i think it makes a look very put together and just nice! :) So that's the finished look. 


Lemme know what you think of it. Is it appropriate for work? Or is it not?

I love you all <3 

XOXO 

Wednesday, September 24, 2014

Empties PART 3! (Makeup & Beauty Products That I've Used Up)

Hi there!

I have yet another empties post for you. If you missed out on my other 2 empties post, click here and here. Man, I've really been on a roll to finish up certain products that i have for a long time already. It's about time, girlfriend! Time to finally get rid of all these empty product bottles. Let's jump straight into the details. 

1) MAC Mineralize Skinfinish Natural in Dark


This is my all-time favourite powder from MAC. It's the most versatile powder ever. You can use it as an all over the face powder, on your eyelids (on the days you don't want to use any eyeshadow), to set your undereye concealer, as a blush and even as a bronzer! Isn't that amazing? It is like a 5 in 1 product. Plus, it really last a long time. I've had this powder since forever.

Verdict?

Yes, i will repurchase it. In fact i already have a back up one :P hehee.

2) TRESemme Salon Silk Shampoo & Conditioner


TRESemme has one of the best shampoos ever! I'm gonna pull a Kanye now... I love the salon silk one. But the Moisture Rich formula is the best shampoo ever! The Salon Silk one is equally good but my hair can get a little dry from all that blowdrying that i do. So i prefer the Moisture Rich one. If i'm not mistaken, it's the blue bottle ones. 

Verdict? 

I probably will repurchase the TRESemme shampoo and conditioner except in the Moisture Rich range. Coz those are the bomb! Don't get me wrong, the Salon Silk is equally good for those of you with normal hair type. For my hair, i kinda want some moisture in it. 

3) Lip Pure Lip Balm


One good thing about this Lip Pure lip balm is that it is made from 100% natural ingredients. But omg, the texture of this lip balm is soooo oily! I hate using lip balms that gives that 'oily' look . It just doesn't look nice to be worn during the day. And even at night, i find that the lip balm just don't protect my lips from drying whenever i sleep with the air conditioned on! In fact, when i wake up the next morning, my lips actually feel slightly dry as though i did not apply any lip balm in the first place. The Nivea Lip balm is 10x better than this. And it is also cheaper than this one. So yeah. 

Verdict?

I won't be repurchasing this lip pure balm. It's just not for me. I didn't like the oily feeling of it. And it didn't protect my lips. And i hate dry lips! 

4) MAC Studio Sculpt Foundation in NC 45




I have a love/hate relationship with this foundation since a few years ago. I really loved it during my Roaccutane days when i had really dry skin. This is the most amazing foundation to be used if you have dry skin. It makes your skin look dewy and natural and it's just amazing. However, now i'm no longer on Roaccutane so my skin is back to it's normal oily self. This foundation is absolutely horrible for oily skin because it just makes your face look like a greasy mess! 

Verdict? 

It's a no-go for me just cause my skin is back to it's oily self and ain't nobody got time for em' greasy face! But dry skin girls, this will be your holy grail. And you'll thank me for sure. Hehee.

5) CW Charles Worthington Frizz Free Salon Finish Straightening Creme


This is one of my favourite hair styling product of all time. I can't believe they don't sell Charles Worthington is Malaysia anymore. Why are all the awesome brands and products being discontinued? Sheesh. Anyways, this is one of the best hair straightening creams that i've used. Now i'm using my Redken one which is good (and thank god, not limited edition). 

Verdict?

I would repurchase it if it's still available in Malaysia. But unfortunately it's not. So i just gotta suck it up and move on! 

6) Floxia Anti-Age Skin Aging Creme Exfoliating Cream




So this is the skin that my dermatologist prescribed for me but it's available in any normal pharmacies. This is just an exfoliating cream to even out your skintone and basically just make your skin look brand "new" again. Please be reminded that you MUST use a pretty good sunscreen with at least SPF 50 when you use this cream because it can make your skin thing, which in turn, makes it easier to get burnt.

Verdict?

I will not repurchased this because i have my Clinique skincare which i'm obsessed with now :)

7) Sunplay Super Block Sunscreen with SPF 130



I got this random sunscreen to use for my Thailand trip last year. I don't really like it because it felt so greasy on my skin and face when i use it. And the whole SPF 130 is just bullshit because i did get majorly sunburnt when i came back from Thailand. I think i was like 6 shades darker. And plus, it claims to have a 'clear finish' but that's not true coz it leaves a 'white mask' on your face. And that sucks. 

Verdict?

No surprise here. I won't repurchase it. I wanna try the Banana Boat sunscreens the next time i go to a beach. 

8) Cebion Vitamin C 1000mg in the Orange Flavour



Okay this Cebion Vitamin C are the bomb! It's the most delicious Vitamin C drink that i've ever tasted. And the reason why i'm including this Vitamin C in a beauty blog is because this Vitamin C drink actually makes my skin look nicer and brighter and also clearer. You get less pimples and your skin basically just radiates with an inner glow. So this is definitely a favourite of mine. I have like a whole stack at home. All thanks to my dad. He got it for me since i always fall sick so easily. It's mainly to boost up my immune system. So yeah. It makes me pretty and healthy at the same time. Can i ask for more?


Verdict?

Of course, of course, of course! :) I can't say anything wrong with this product!

9) Estee Lauder Projectionist HD Volume Mascara in #01 Black




So i got this Estee Lauder Projectionist Mascara in one of the Estee lauder sets that i bought a while back. This mascara was alright. It made my lashes look nice and volumized but i have some drugstore mascaras that have better results than this Estee lauder one. I basically think that high end mascara gives the same effect as drugstore ones coz that's how i honestly feel. I'm not the kind of girl to spend RM 120++ for a mascara! Coz i just feel that there are very very good drugstore options out there. The only spectacular high ends ones that i have tried is the Clinique Lash Power Lengthening Mascara and the Tarte Lights, Camera, Lashes Mascara. They are in another league completely! 

Verdict?

Nope. I won't. Just coz there is nothing special about this mascara.

10) Benefit BADgal Waterproof Eyeliner in Black


Holy grail product right here! This is my all time favourite pencil eyeliner. It does not budge or smudge. I've mentioned in the review of this eyeliner pencil before that this is the most amazing pencil eyeliner out there for girls that have trouble with their eyeliner smudging. I went to Sunway Lagoon wearing this eyeliner and after all the water rides and sweating throughout the day coz it was so hot, the eyeliner stayed on put as though i had just applied it. Even my friend was amazed at how nice the eyeliner remained on my eyelids! The Benefit BADgal Waterproof Eyeliner Pencil is 100% waterproof and long lasting. It is also one of the eyeliner which actually stays on my waterline. 

Verdict? 

Yes, please! I will always continue to purchase this amazing eyeliner pencil. I've been using it since my university days started. That means around 2009! :)

So that's all that i've got to show you all. Hope you liked it. Make sure you check out my Tangerine Dream Eye Makeup Tutorial here.

Thank you so much for reading and have a nice day! 

XOXO

Tuesday, September 23, 2014

Makeup Look #13 Tangerine Dream

Hello girlies!

So last weekend i was playing around with my makeup and then i had this sudden inspiration to create an orangey-tangerine coloured eye makeup. The source of inspiration was my Bobbi Brown Clementine blush which is sadly, limited edition. I wanted to use this blush as an eyeshadow with this look. I hope you girls like this look that i came up with. It's simple (as all my makeup looks are!) and i hope you try it if you liked it. I promise that i'll do a step-by-step eyeshadow tutorial in the near future kay? Coz i've been getting a lot of requests from my readers that they want a step-by-step tutorial so that it will actually be easier for them to follow suit. So, i promise that it will be coming soon :)

Anyways, onto the Tangerine eye makeup look. I basically just used the BH Cosmetics 88 Matte eyeshadow palette and also my NAKED 3 palette, not forgetting the Bobbi Brown Clementine blush. Okay, let's get to it. I applied my MAC Pro Long Wear concealer all over my eyelid as an eyeshadow base. To my surprise, it actually holds up pretty well as a base too. Then i take the light orange colour from the BH cosmetics palette and put it on my front half of the eyelid. Then i take a darker orange colour shadow from the BH Cosmetics palette again and place it on the other half of my eyelid. Then i take the Bobbi Brown Clementine blush and put it on the crease of my eyes as well as blending it together with the darker orange shade. Then i take my MAC Mineralize powder and blend it on my crease to make everything look clean and smooth with gradient effect. 


I took the eyeshadow Buzz from my Naked 3 palette and pat it on the middle of my eyelid to give that gorgeous 3D effect since Buzz is a nice rosegold shimmery shade. For my eyebrow highlight, I used the shadow called Strange (light beige, almost off white eyeshadow) from the Naked 3 palette. And then, i lined my top lids with my trusty gel liner. I kept the line fairly thin. I didn't want the eyeliner to overshadow the eyeshadow. After that, i applied mascara to my top lashes only. I wanted the lower lash to look bare. After all that, i took my Bronzing Powder in Love Rihanna and smudge that on my lower lash to give that hint of beautiful apricot colour. Voila! The eyes are done!


As for my face, I concealed below my eyes with MAC Pro Long Wear concealer. Then i set it with the Inglot Mattyfing Powder. After that, i used my MAC Studio Fix powder all over my face. I wanted something light instead of the usual liquid foundations that i always use. Then after that, i take the NYX powder as apply it to my cheeks as a bronzer. As for my blush, i used my Bronzing Powder in Love, Rihanna once again. I really LOVE this product! Too bad it's limited edition. 


For my lips, i wanted to go with something glossy. Shocking, i know. Since when did the matte-lover became a fan of gloss? Well, i wanted something different for this look. Don't worry, i'm still a matte lips girl! :) Anyways, i used my MAC Kinda Sexy lipstick and then i layered it with an apricot coloured lip gloss by David Jones. I am so sorry because i have no idea what is the name of this lip gloss as the name of it has already rubbed off. This lip gloss is quite old already! Oopsie! 


So this is how the look turned out to be. Yay or Nay? Lemme know your thoughts on the comment section below. 

Dress from Kitschen 

Things That I Used To Achieve This Look :-

Revlon Photoready Primer
MAC Pro Long Wear Concealer in NW 35
NYX Stay Matte But Not Flat Powder Foundation (Used as a bronzer)
MAC Bronzing Powder in Love, Rihanna (Limited Edition) -Used as a blush and the lower lash line
MAC Mineralize SkinFinish Powder in Medium Deep
Bobbi Brown Chocolate Eye Palette (Limited Edition) - To fill in brows
Essence Eyebrow Designer in Brown
Tarte Lights, Camera & Lashes Mascara
MAC Lip Conditioner
David Jones Lip Gloss (Sorry, the name sort of rubbed off!)

Thank you for reading! I love you all <3 

XOXO

Monday, September 22, 2014

Review : Topshop Lipstick in Innocent :)

Hi everyone! :)

So today i'm going to share with you girls my favourite Topshop Lipstick - INNOCENT. Yup, that's the lipstick's name. How nice. Anyways, this lipstick is retailed at RM 46 as per all Topshop lipsticks. Topshop Innocent is in a velvet formula. If i were to compare it with a MAC Lipstick finish, it would probably be an amplified creme finish because the Topshop Innocent lipstick is very moisturizing. So, girls with dry lips will love this lips. Not me though. I would have prefer it if the finish of this lipstick was matte. But the colour is just GORGEOUS! So i still love it!


As usual, like all Topshop lipsticks, the lipstick packaging is cute with all that "draw-like" illustration. I think it's such a fun-looking packaging. Topshop Innocent is not very opaque. I would consider them as semi-opaque. The formula is very moisturizing. Therefore, you have to reapply them quite frequently throughout the day. It stays on for 3 hours IF you do not eat anything. But if you're having a meal, this lipstick will fade. It's not long lasting at all.


Topshop Innocent is a gorgeous cool-tone pinky mauve colour. It's a pink lipstick with slight hints of mauve in it. I personally think that everyone could pull off this lipstick except maybe girls that are very dark. Coz this lipstick will wash you out for sure. But then again, dark girls can always use a brown lip liner to fill in your lips before using this lipstick. And then TADA! The magic has happened! This is the swatch of Topshop Innocent on my hand. Isn't the colour just so pretty?


Topshop Innocent is also a dupe for one of my favourite MAC Lipstick called MAC Faux. Except that MAC Faux is a lil more mauve compared to Topshop Innocent which is more pink. So, it's you're a pink-lover, you'll actually prefer this Innocent lipstick. Topshop Innocent has that signature Topshop lipstick scent that is slightly fruity. But it's not terrible in any way. You girls know that i hate anything fruity scented. But this scent is okay.


Anyways, Topshop Cosmetics can be found in almost all of the Topshop stores in KL and Selangor. I don't know why the Topshop in Johor Bahru does not sell cosmetics? Maybe there is o demand? i dunno. But i'm pretty sure that the Topshop stores in KL and Selangor sells them. So make sure you get your hands on this lipstick if you like what you see.


Close up pic of my lips with Topshop Innocent Lipstick :)
That's all for now. Till the next post! 

XOXO

Sunday, September 21, 2014

Victoria's Secret Sexy Little Things NOIR Perfume Review!

Hey Girlies!

Today i have a perfume review to share! It's a Victoria's Secret perfume called Sexy Little Things Noir. It comes in a nice black bottle. This perfume was retailed at RM 211 for 100ml. That is quite reasonable to me as Lancome and Estee Lauder perfumes costs wayyyy more than that. So yeah. VS perfumes are generally okay-priced. But i admit, i like their body mist better compared to their perfume.


The weird thing that i find with VS perfumes are that they are just not long-lasting at all! They can't even survive the 4 hours mark. Unlike the Calvin Klein perfumes that literally last the whole day until you actually take a shower. How amazing is that? I'm sure everyone wants a perfume that is long lasting right? But anyways, let's get into the scent of this perfume.


According to the Victoria's Secret website, the Sexy Little Things Noir is the perfect on-the-go perfume as it is suitable to be worn during the day or night. It is also described as an elegant yet playfully seductive perfume. I can agree with this statement coz this perfume is quite sweet and sexy at the same time. The scent is just intoxicating. The top notes of this perfume will definitely be fruity and spicy. And the lower notes will be Vanilla and a sexy musk scent. I dunno if that made sense to you but that's how i feel.


So anyways, i really like the bottle of the Sexy Little Things Noir. It comes with this classy pump to spritz out the perfume ala the Marilyn Monroe era! I feel so sophisticated when i use this perfume. However, this bottle is not travel-friendly. It's too fragile to be chucked into a luggage bag with it's fancy pump and all. So yeah. That point should be considered if you're always travelling. But then again, you could always get yourself one of those perfume vaporizers.


I give this perfume a rating of 6/10 because of their lasting time. It will not stay on you for more than 4 hours (if you're lucky). And i feel that perfumes should last longer. The purpose of a perfume is to make you smell nice all day long. Or at least for 8 hours or so. Not just 4 hours. That's like how long a body mist will last. So yeah.

That's all I've got to say. And thank you for reading, peeps! :)

XOXO

Saturday, September 20, 2014

Review : Bobbi Brown Color Corrector in Deep Peach

Hello my fellow beautiful readers,

You know those days when you stayed up late to party with your friends, or even when you stay up late the whole night to study for an exam or getting a presentation done. These things happens. So most of the time, the next day, we get em' dark circles under our eyes. And I have dark circles ever since i started working. But recently i got this amazing undereye cream which is very good and the dark circles have already lighten so much. It's not completely gone, but it's definitely better. So what i use to cover up my dark circles in the mean time is the Bobbi Brown Color Corrector in Deep Peach. I have done a whole post on how i cover up my undereye circles here.



Today, i'm gonna do a review on the Bobbi Brown Color Corrector in Deep Peach. This colour corrector is amazing. It actually covers up my dark circles so well. I use a colour corrector first to cancel out the darkness around my eyes so that it won't look ashy or gray. If you just use a lighter concealer to cover up the dark circles, your undereye area isn't gonna look brighter. it's just gonna look ashy and weird. You don't want that, girl! Ain't nobody got time for ashy undereye. So what i like to do first is to cancel out the darkness under the eye area and then use my normal concealer on top of that.



I'm in the shade Deep Peach for the Bobbi Brown Color Corrector. It's basically the perfect peach shade to cancel out the darkness under my eye. Sometimes, when i'm not using foundation, i'll just use this color corrector on it's own around my eye area. The texture of the Bobbi Brown Color Corrector is very creamy and kinda thick. It covers the darkness excellently and it does not crease of you set it which a powder properly. It goes on very smoothly on the skin and it doesn't break me out. Plus, it doesn't fade during the day. 


I also use the Bobbi Brown Color Corrector to cover up any skin discolouration. For an example, if you have a pimple scar and it is really dark, you can always use the colour corrector to cover it up. That's why i love it so much. It is retailed at RM 98 when i bought it. I've already finished up one whole corrector already. I'm currently on to the second one. It can last up to 4 to 5 months, depending on much often you use it. I basically use it alot since i wear makeup to work. To me, this corrector is a must-have. I can't imagine doing my makeup without the Bobbi Brown Color Corrector.


And those are my thoughts on the Bobbi Brown Color Corrector in Deep Peach. Have any of you girls tried it before? Do let me know your thoughts on it too :)

I love you all <3

XOXO

Monday, September 15, 2014

Get Ready With Me #6 Cousin Sister's Engagement Party

Hello everyone.

Today is gonna be a Get Ready With Me post on what i wore and the makeup look that i did for my cousin sister's engagement party. It was about 2 weeks ago. And omg, the engagement ceremony was so beautiful and just perfect. I'm a hopeless romantic. So i LOVE to attend weddings or engagements and basically any of those marriage related events. It's just so beautiful to see the faces of the bride and groom. How they look at each other with those lovesick expression on their faces. Gosh, it's like watching a movie all over again. When will my time come? Lol. I can't wait :P

My precious baby sister and I :) We look like twins, don't we? ;)
Anyways, enough ranting. I wore a simple geometrical print saree with some purples, blues and beige. It's basically a multi coloured saree. It is rather a very simple saree because the saree that i had intended to wear, was not ready. The blouse wasn't done yet and it had a lot of problem. So i just told my mum that i'll just wear this saree. After all, i have not worn this saree yet. So i wore it and many people complimented the saree. I guess less is more after all. 


Even in the accessories department, i didn't go crazy. i just wore my Jimki (chandelier-looking earrings) and a simple necklace. i wore my bangles on my right wrist only and then on my left wrist, i wore my Michael Kors Blair watch. Thank you, daddy! :) As for my hair, again, i just blow dried it to keep it neat. 

As for the makeup, it was very simple. I just used the NAKED palette to do my eyeshadow look. I only used like 3 colours - Half-Baked, Darkhorse & Virgin. For my lipstick, I decided to go for a nude colour so i opted for MAC Cozy Up which is unfortunately limited edition. Again, i am so sorry that i don't have any close up pictures of my eye makeup look coz i'm always in such a hurry whenever i get dressed for an occasion. Anyways, I glammed up my whole face look by spotting a relatively big bindi in the colour maroon. Usually my mum would never allow me to wear a maroon coloured bindi coz it symbolises being married etc but this time she let me do what i want. I guess the bindi did look nice. Hehee.


As for my footwear, i just wore my Cotton On black sandals. Sarees always look nice with sandals. Or even gladiator sandals. They go well together. So keep that in mind. Lastly, i just spritz some Euphoria by Calvin Klein and i was ready to go :) I just wanna congratulate my gorgeous cousin sister on her engagement. She looks soo pretty and her sarees were amazeballs! I can't wait for her wedding. It's gonna be epic. 

Lots of love from me <3 

XOXO

Monday, September 8, 2014

MAC Dodgy Girl Lipstick Review (From the MAC Kelly Osbourne Collection)

Hello my fellow awesome sauce readers!

Today, i'm gonna be reviewing the new MAC Dodgy Girl lipstick from the coveted MAC Kelly & Sharon Osbourne collection that came out the beginning of last month. I know, that this review is wayy to late as many MAC stores would have already have the MAC Dodgy Girl sold out. Oh well. Sorry girls. I was just too busy and preoccupied with stuffs that i hadn't had the chance to really use this lipstick as often so that i can finally give you a good review on the product. I personally don't like to do a review on a product which I've only used once because in the world are you going to know the product well enough if you've only used it once? To me, i have to use the product for at least 3 to 4 times before i can write a review on them. So finally, I've used this lipstick a few times, it's time for me to share my thoughts.


The MAC Dodgy Girl Lipstick comes in a beautiful limited edition lilac purple packaging. This packaging is one of the most beautiful MAC LE (limited edition) packaging after the MAC Archie Girls and the MAC Alluring Aquatic's packaging, of course. And i love lilac colours! You girls know how much i love the OPI Lucky Lucky Lavender nail polish too. Btw, MAC Dodgy Girl packaging is similar to that OPI's nail colour. Anyways, since it's LE, it was retailed at RM 77. MAC Lipsticks have already increase in price as even their non-LE lipsticks are RM 70. There is an increase of RM 2. Why? I dunno. Probably coz of the upcoming GST. But let's not get into that.



On the lipstick tube itself, there is Kelly Osbourne's signature in red. I like that touch! It kinda reminded me of the Riri Loves MAC collections. MAC Dodgy Girl is a gorgeous pinky lilac coloured lipstick. It's definitely a cool toned colour but it looks amazing on tanned skin! I tell you, i was genuinely surprised when i tried this lipstick on the first time. I had totally expected it to look bad and chalky on me but no! In fact it was so beautiful and flattering on my skintone that i felt like smacking myself hard for not getting another tube just to be safe since it is a limited edition product. Even when i bought this lipstick, it was the last tube in stock. Lucky me! ;)



Personally i think that all girls can pull this lip colour off. Maybe for very dark skinned girls, you need to line your lips with a brown lip liner first before applying this lipstick. Lilac is such a flattering colour to be worn on the lips. And i'm excited because I've never owned a lipstick in this shade. And trust me, i have a lot of lipsticks. MAC Dodgy Girl is in a matte finish. So for em' dry lips girls out there, remember put on a lip balm before you apply your lipstick. Or else you're gonna look like you have some breadcrumbs on your lips. And that i not a good look. Nuh-uh.

Just like all the other MAC matte lipsticks, the MAC Dodgy Girl is opaque, the pigmentation is excellent. I find that i don't need to reapply the lipstick much. Only probably after I've had my lunch. Or else this lipstick is good to go for hours, maybe 6 hours without touchups. It also does have that signature vanilla scent which is really like since i love anything Vanilla scented. Below is a closeup picture of my lips with MAC Dodgy Girl on.


And here is a picture of me rockin' em' lilac lips thanks to the MAC Dodgy Girl. I give this lipstick an 8/10.

Contact Lens : Freshlook - Sterling Grey

Happy September, everyone! :) Till the next post.

I love you all <3

XOXO

Thursday, September 4, 2014

Lovisa Haul ~ 2 Statement Necklaces + A lil Something EXTRA :)

Hello Girls

Today i have another haul for you. I just posted a Sephora Haul a few days ago. And now i have a Lovisa haul. Yikes, I've been shopping too much again. But let's not think of that. Let's think of all the awesome necklaces that i got. Not that many actually (thank god). I only got 2 statement necklaces and it was from the SALE section of the store. The deal was a buy 2 items for RM 56. I personally thought that was a good buy. Especially since all the items in that sale section was really really gorgeous. Even more gorgeous than any Diva Accessories that i own. No offences to Diva though. Diva was awesome as it lasted. Before they decided to shut close down in Malaysia. 

So i got 2 statement necklaces. One has a teal blue theme going on, the other one has a pastel coloured theme. I like both of them equally. I also like the fact that Lovisa gave me the items in a cute paper bag that can definitely be reused coz the quality of it is awesome.


The first necklace is a blue and teal coloured necklace. This necklace comes in a silver chain. I like this necklace coz it's chunky and it's blue. I don't know why, but lately I've been liking the colour blue a lot. I can imagine myself wearing an all-black outfit with this necklace. It's going to be that gorgeous statement glam necklace.



The next necklace that i got is a dainty looking pastel necklace with some lilac, baby pink and soft green shade. I usually use this necklace if i need a 'pop of colour' for a specific outfit. Isn't this necklace just so pretty?



Below are the pictures of me wearing those statement necklaces. What do you girls think of them? Are they Vogue magazine worthy? Hehe. Lemme know your thoughts in the comment section below.



NOW.... on to the 'lil something extra'. I got an over-sized sunglasses from Aldo. And it was on discount. So it was like only RM 18. Yay! It's in a gorgeous pastel peach colour which i LOVE! And it's a really good shades with a very good UV protection for your eyes. I know sometimes, when i buy shades from Forever 21, they totally do not protect my eyes at all. Even with the F21 shades on, i'll still feel the sun glaring in my eyes. So yeah. F21 sunglasses are a big no no for me. But imma be a slave for their beautiful clothes! ;)


VOILA! I kinda look like a Paris Hilton wannabe don't i? At least that's what my dad always says whenever i use this type of shades.


That's all for my review today. I didn't want the review to be so long and boring. So i kept it short. Hope you girls enjoyed reading it. Until next time! :)

XOXO