Sunday, October 26, 2014

Tarte Lights, Camera, LASHES Mascara Review ~ HOLY GRAIL Product!

Hiiii :)

Guess what? Today i'm gonna review my HOLY GRAIL mascara of LIFE! That's why i'm so excited! It's hands down the best mascara i've ever used. And trust me, i've used a lot of mascaras before. This is by far the best.


First of all, I got a small travel size of this mascara because i had not yet tried any Tarte Mascaras before. So i didn't dare by the full sized version of this mascara. The travel size mascara only retails for around RM 35 i think. That's really good but of course it comes in a small mascara tube. It's probably half the size of a normal, standard size mascara. As soon as i'm done with this tube, imma buy the full size tube of the Tarte Lights, Camera, Lashes mascara! And yes, that is the name of my Holy Grail mascara. The packaging of the Tarte Lights, Camera, Lashes mascara is very minimalist, sleek and classy.


I don't even know where to begin. This mascara is one of the blackest mascara i've used. It's amazing. The formula of this mascara is wonderful because it's the perfect balance of not being too WET or too DRY. I like to curl my lashes before applying the Tarte Lights, Camera, Lashes mascara because it holds a curl so perfectly. My only regret is that i hadn't discovered this mascara earlier. Boy, my lashes wouldn't been looking GORGEOUS! Hehee.


The Tarte Lights, Camera, Lashes mascara has the most awesome mascara wand ever. Because of how this brush is shaped and designed, my lashes never EVER clump whenever i use it. And my lashes usually clumps very easily with other mascaras. Almost all mascaras will clump up my lashes. All except this mascara. The Tarte Lights, Camera, Lashes mascara separates my lashes so nicely. You can see it in the picture below. See how amazing my eyelashes look? I'm so in love with this mascara! Makes me wanna try out all of the other Tarte mascaras too.

Another factor of why i love this Tarte Lights, Camera, Lashes mascara is because it doesn't make your eyelashes hard. I totally hate mascaras which makes your lashes look so hard and crusty. That look is just not nice. So your lashes will be soft and nice when you use this mascara. Although i admit, this mascara won't give you super dramatic volume or lengthening effect. It's targeted more for people that have thick lashes and don't want their eyelashes to get clumpy. So the effect that you get from applying 2 coats of this mascara is still gonna look nice and natural. Girls that are digging that natural no-makeup look, you'll love this Tarte mascara. It's the bomb.com.


Below is a comparison picture of one eye with 2 coats of the Tarte Lights, Camera, Lashes mascara. Whereas, the other eye is just mascara-free! Look how gorgeously separated my lashes are. And they look so much more nicer.


So i give the Tarte Lights, Camera, LASHES Mascara a 10/10 rating because i LOVE it and it is my holy grail mascara for now and (probably) forever! :) 

Excuse my makeup free face. I just came back from the airport. And ain't nobody got time for makeup when you're travelling! On my face is the Tarte Lights, Camera, LASHES mascara and MAC Enchanted One lipstick :)

Till the next post then. Thank you for reading!

PS: Please follow my new Instagram page especially dedicated to my blog! Please and thank you, my darlings! <3 @prettypinkpolly212

XOXO

2 comments:

  1. OMG this mascara looks hella great! your eyelashes looked so volumized i cant even :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It is an awesome mascara, babe! :) You should try it :)

      Delete