Sunday, December 28, 2014

Maybelline Master Drama Eyeliner in Midnight Master

Hello everyone :)

So it's already at the end of the year. And my holidays are gonna be over too. Boohoo! Not looking forward to that. I really love my holidays! Oh well, back to reality i guess. Hehee. Today i wanna share with you girls my thoughts on the Maybelline Master Drama Eyeliner in Midnight Master. I got to know about this eyeliner through a Youtube makeup guru named KathleenLights. She is awesome and she loves this eyeliner soo much. She swears by this eyeliner coz it is the only eyeliner that stays put on her waterline the whole day.



Maybelline Master Drama Eyeliner is retailed at RM 17.90. But as you all know, Guardian Pharmacy is always having  promotions and sales for their makeuo items. So it's usually cheaper. Or this price. Whatever it is, the price is cheap. Maybelline eyeliners are usually cheap. Except their Maybelline Gel liner. That one cost about RM 39.90. So anyways, this eyeliner is called a cream pencil but it is exactly that. It's basically a gel liner in a pencil form.


I have a love-hate relationship with this eyeliner. It's a fantastic eyeliner. It stays put on my waterline and tightline. It's the ONLY eyeliner that stays on my waterline. Even the NARS eyeliner does not stay on my waterline. It claims to stay on for 24 hours. But nobody should ever wear makeup for that long so i didn't test out on that. However, it certainly lasted more than 7 hours on my waterline. So i like it. The eyeliner is really black and pigmented.




The thing that i don't like about this eyeliner is the fact that it is a twist up mechanical eyeliners. I really really dislike eyeliners like this because they cannot be sharpened at all. And i really like a sharp tip when i'm doing my eyeliner. I absolutely cannot stand these twist up eyeliners. It's just not practical for me. See how blunt the eyeliner gets? Hmmm...


But for my waterline, it is fine. Certainly not for my eyelids. But otherwise, it's a good eyeliner. It glides on smoothly on the eyelids and it dries to a matte finish which does budge at all. For those girls that always have problems with their eyeliners smudging, you should try this liner. It doesn't smudge at all. It's awesome that way. However, to my girls that are wearing contacts, please apply this eyeliner very very careful onto your waterline because it WILL smudge on your contacts. I tried the first day, and it smudged really badly on my lens. But on the second day, i applied the eyeliner with more care and it didn't smudge. As long as you apply it carefully, it will be fine. So yeah. Keep that in mind.

And here's a picture of me using the Maybelline Master Drama Eyeliner in Midnight Master.



And another picture coz i was feeling goofy. LOL. Let's try to awkwardly pose with the eyeliner.



And that's all for now. My next review might be posted on next year. So i hope all of you have a wonderful New Years Celebration! Hopefully the year 2015 will be better for Malaysia as a country as well as for the rest of us. I love you all. And thank you for reading.

Thank you for all the support that you, girls are giving me. I really appreciate each and every of you. So THANK YOU! :D

Much love from me <3

XOXO

4 comments:

  1. I love Kathleen Lights too! Hehe!

    Drop by my blog here: http://fleurnotes.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks for the product review! Sounds like a solution to my watery eyes! <3

    juneci-siong.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete