Sunday, February 1, 2015

Too Faced Chocolate Bar Palette (Best Eyeshadow Palette!)

Hello my lovelies! :)

So i'm so excited to finally do this review on my all-time favourite eyeshadow palette ever! The Too Faced Chocolate Bar palette. It is hands down the best palette in my opinion. I might even like it better than my Urban Decay Naked palette. And i really like my Naked palette. So can you imagine how bomb.com the Too Faced Chocolate Bar palette will be? For starters, the Chocolate Bar palette is cheaper than the Naked palette. The full review on my Urban Decay NAKED palette is here



The Too Faced Chocolate Bar palette is retailed at RM 165 at all Sephora stores in Malaysia. It comes in a super cute pink coloured box. The palette itself is shaped like a chocolate candy bar. I love the packaging so much. I think it's creative and cute. I'm a sucker for cute packaging. The chocolate bar palette however, does not come with any eyeshadow brush like the Urban Decay Naked palettes. So that justifies the higher price of the Naked palettes.



The quality of the Too Faced Chocolate Bar palette is amazing, though! The colour pay off is awesome. Especially the shimmery eyeshadows. The matte eyeshadows can be a lil chalky and hard to blend, but if you use the right eyeshadow primer, it will be just as good as the shimmer ones. Again, the glittery eyeshadows are pigmented as well. I love this palette. The Too Faced Chocolate Bar palette eyeshadows are made from 100% real cocoa powder. That's why they have this amazing expensive chocolate scent. Boy, i'm in love. I mean, who doesn't like anything chocolate scented?



The only downside about the packaging is that the names of the eyeshadows are on listed on the palette itself. It has a palstic sheet thingy that is placed on top of the palette. I mean, let's be real. We all know that one day, we are just gonna throw that irritating plastic sheet out or we are gonna lose it somehow. Like that's not practically at all. I wish Too Faced would revamp the packaging for this one.

Below is the swatches of the eyeshadows on my hands. All swatches are applied on to my hands which was primed with the NARS Pro Prime Eyeshadow Primer to should the intense colour and pigmentation of the eyeshadows. This is the top row eyeshadows.

Left to Right : Gilded Ganache, White Chocolate, Milk Chocolate, Black Forest Truffle, Triple Fudge
Left to Right : Salted Caramel, Marzipan, Semi-Sweet, Strawberry Bon Bon, Candied Violet, Ameretto
Left to Right : Hazelnut, Creme Brulee, Haute Chocolate, Cherry Cordial, Champagne Truffle

My favourite eyeshadows from this palette has to be White Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Hazelnut, Semi-Sweet, Creme Brulee, Gilded Ganache and Milk Chocolate. Ever since I've dyed my hair, i have been filling my eyebrows in with the Semi Sweet eyeshadow. And it matches my hair colour perfectly. So yeah. I find this palette like a whole complete kit to take when i'm travelling. The 2 highlight shades comes in a pretty big size because people tend to use highlight shades all the time. So that is nice.

I know many people are talking about how the Candied Violet shade isn't all that pigmented. The claims are true. But i like it that way. It gives a very nice light wash of violet on your lids. Below is the eye look that i came out with. I used the Candied Violet shade for this makeup look.



The Too Faced Chocolate Bar palette comes with a small guide pamphlet. In that guide pamphlet, there are 3 eye looks that Too Faced has suggested for you girls to try out. I think this is good as some girls might not know what eye looks to do. Especially the beginners who might be overwhelm by all the eyeshadows in the palette.



Apparently, Too Faced is has the second edition of the Chocolate Bar palette. It is called the Too Faced Semi Sweet Chocolate Bar Palette. Judging by the looks of it, i think i'll be picking up that palette as soon as it reached Sephora Malaysia. I cannot resist another Chocolate Bar palette. I'm thinking that it is going to be as amazing as the original one. I tell you, girls. This is my most used eyeshadow palette of all time. I've already used it for more than 20 times. And i'm not even exaggerating. I've done with friends' makeup with this palette. I've created a smokey eye look with this palette too. Stay tuned if you want to see some more eye makeup looks with this palette. It will all be coming!


And that's all for now. I give this palette a 10/10 ratings coz i love it sooooo much! <3

Thank you for reading, girlies <3

XOXO

2 comments:

  1. I wanna buy this sooo bad.. But at this time I'm afraid I will regret it.
    I don't wear eyeshadow regularly (my everyday eye look is a winged eyeliner). Do you think I should still buy it ?

    Dini - wishedchronicles.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Of course you should get it girl! :) This one palette will last you such a long time. Think of it as an investment. You can use it whenever you have a special occasion or simply on days where you are feeling fancy! :) xxx

      Delete