Monday, March 16, 2015

Makeup Look #18 Valentine's Day outing with my Girls :D

Love is in the air :)

I know this post has been long delayed. But better late than never. Today, i wanna share with you girlies the look that i rocked during Valentine's Day. For V-Day this year, I just spend some quality time with my girls coz they are the best ever! My besties are the most amazing people you'll ever meet in your life. They are cool, caring and genuinely cares about you. What can i say? I'm blessed :) We has a whole day of fun. The first half of the day, we were hanging out at the mall. So i was rockin' a black cropped top with a long maxi green skirt. So i wanted to do a makeup using some green neutral shadows. Overall, this is how the makeup turned out! :)


For this look, i used my Wet & Wild 8 Iconic Eyeshadow palette in Comfort Zone. I tell you this palette is amazing. And it's so inexpensive! You girls know that i love good quality makeup that are super inexpensive. Anyways, to create this eye look, i used 2 palettes - the Wet & Wild Comfort Zaone palette and also the Too Faced Chocolate Bar palette. All in all, i used only 2 eyeshadows technically. So don't worry. This look is very easy. Ain't nobody got time for a 10 eyeshadow eye makeup. Hahaa. 

So i first used the right side definer eyeshadow from the Wet & Wild Comfort Zone palette all over my eyelids. This is one of the most beautiful eyeshadows that I've ever used. It is a perfect dupe for MAC Club eyeshadow. The eyeshadow is a dual chrome eyeshadow. It has brown and teal reflects in it. I tell you, save your money and get the Comfort Zone palette instead of getting the MAC eyeshadow which cost RM 60. The Wet & Wild comfort zone palette is only RM 42.90 and you get 8 colours for that price. After applying that eyeshadow, dip your brush into the Too Faced Chocolate Bar palette's semi sweet eyeshadow and apply it direct onto your crease area. Then lined your eyes with any eyeliner that you like. I did a winged out eyeliner look coz i like it that way.


Then i filled in my eyebrows as per usual. I took the eyeshadow White Chocolate from the Too Faced palette and placed it on my eyebrow bone to highlight that area. Then i put on some mascara on my top and bottom lashes to make my eyes stand out even more. Then i concealed the undereye circles. After that, i did my foundation routine as per usual. Then i bronzed my cheeks with some bronzer from MAC. Then i applied MAC Gingerly blush on my cheeks.


For my lips, i decided to go with a nude lip. I actually mixed 2 lipsticks together. I used MAC Yash on my lips first and then i use Marc Jacobs Lip Gel in Understudy on top of it to give my lips a lil hint of peach. MAC Yash lipstick tends to wash me out a tad bit. After that, i sprayed my face with some of Urban Decay All -Nighter spray to lock in that makeup for the rest of the day. So yeah. And that is all that i did to my face on Valentine's Day.



Below is the complete Valentine's Day makeup that i was rockin' :)




Products That I Used to Achieve This Look :-

Clinique Dramatically Different Moisturizing Gel
Benefit POREfessional
Make Up For Ever Invisible HD Foundation in #170
MAC Love Rihanna Bronzing Powder (LE)
Benefit Boi-Ing Concealer in #3
Bobbi Brown Colour Corrector in Deep Peach
Essence Mattifying Powder in #09 Soft Tan
Inglot Mattifying powder in Banana
Victoria's Secret LASH Dare mascara
Maybelline Gel Liner
Wet & Wild Comfort Zone palette
Too Faced Chocolate Bar palette
Essence Brow Gel
NYX Natural Lip Pencil
MAC Yash Lipstick
Marc Jacobs Lip Gel in Understudy

Hope you girls liked it !

Much love from me <3

XOXO

2 comments:

  1. Babe I love the eye shadow! The brown with teal, just so pretty <3

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha :D Thank you, babe! To make things better, it is so inexpensive!

      Delete