Thursday, April 2, 2015

Victoria's Secret So SEXY Nourish Shampoo, Conditioner and Hair Mask!

Ola girls :)

I dyed my hair early this year in January. I wanted a new look since last year didn't end so well for me. The beginning or the year and the middle part of the year were awesome but then stuff happened and you know, it just makes you stronger. So anyways, after all that, in the year 2015, i wanted a new look. You know just to feel new again. And plus I've always had my long black hair for so many years now. It's time for change now. That's how i decided to dye my hair light copper brown. Haha. 

Just like everybody else, whenever you dye your hair, it becomes dry. Not to say that the dye job was bad or anything. It was in fact good. But your hair just gets dry. You must use like really good shampoo and conditioner for your hair to make the hair become how it used to be before the dye job. So i went to Victoria's Secret the other day and to my surprise, i was hair products there. I did not know that VS sells hair care products. I think they are new. At least in Malaysia maybe. So obviously i picked up the VS So SEXY Nourish Shampoo, Conditioner and also Hair Mask for better measure. 


The VS So Sexy Nourish line is meant for dry or damaged hair. As i had just dyed my hair, my hair was pretty dry. I wouldn't call it damaged though. Lol. It is stated there on the bottle that it apparently quenches replenished hair for silky and super soft hairstyle. In other words, i guess it makes your hair soft and silky smooth. 

The VS So Sexy Nourish Shampoo and Conditioner is both retailed at RM 53. That is quite pricey for a shampoo. It does come in a sleek-looking slender bottle which is a dusty rose (shampoo) and white (conditioner) coloured packaging. The shampoo and conditioner does have quite a strong scent to it. It is nice to me but for those of you who can't stand very strong scented product, this isn't for you. Coz the scent lingers in your hair for a long time. And it's not like a floral or citrusy scent. It smells like a hair salon. Salons usually have that chemical scent right? So if you're weird like me and you like that scent? Then you wouldn't mind the scent of this shampoo and conditioner.



Below is the picture of the VS So Sexy Nourish Shampoo. It comes in a bottle of 300ml. That's an okay amount of product. So yeah. 




And this is the consistency of the shampoo. Normal thick liquid kinda form. I usually use about 2 times the product that is on my hand now for my hair.



Below is the VS So Sexy Nourish Conditioner. It comes in a bottle of 300ml as well. 




The consistency of the conditioner is very very dense and thick. It feels like a thick cream, instead of a liquid form. So squeezing out the conditioner from the bottle is actually quite hard.



Last but not least, is the VS So Sexy Nourish Hair Moisture Mask. It comes in a tube instead of a bottle. It has the same dusty rose coloured packaging as the shampoo. It has about 150ml of product in it and it retails at RM 61. You only need to use a hair mask like once a week. So that's why the product isn't a lot. This moisture mask is amazing. It is not as dense as the conditioner but it does feel like a cream. I only need one small dollop of product for my whole hair. It has the same scent as the shampoo and conditioner. But i don't mind the scent so i like it.




This hair mask is the reason why my hair is back to its normal soft healthy self. Even after dyeing my hair, it is back to its normal non-dry hair. So yeah. I used this once a week. But i do use it twice a week if my hair is feeling dry from all that blowdrying that i do. That's why i feel the price RM 61 is justified.


And that is all that i have to show you about my current hair routine. Thank you for reading, girls! 

Lot of love from me. 

So fast April came! :) 

XOXO

No comments:

Post a Comment