Friday, May 8, 2015

Drugstore Haul (Non-Makeup Beauty Products)

Ola girls :)

I had to go to Watsons to pick up a few essentials that i was running low on. I also did pick up a few new items from Watsons as well. You can never have enough shower stuff right? Plus, i always finish up my shower gels and shampoos very qucikly. SO yeah. This is not a makeup haul. So if you're here to see some makeup, this post is not for you. Lol. I do have yet another Sephora Haul coming up. Just when i said i wasn't going to buy anymore makeup. But it is a SMALL haul. Hehe. Anyways, these are the few items that i got from Watsons and Guardian.



1) St. Ives Oatmeal & Shea Buttter Body Wash

I love the St. Ives Apricot scrub. It smells awesome and it is legit the best facial and body scrub that i've ever used. So ever since discovering that scrub, i've been attracted to all the St. Ives products in general. What i noticed about this brand is the way all their products smell. The scent of their products are top notch. Especially the St. Ives Oatmeal & Shea Butter Body Wash. This smells like vanilla and shea butter and cookies. This is the most yummiest scent ever. Plus it is a body wash for dry skin. So i had to get it. It is not cheap though (especially when you compare it to my LUX body wash). It is retailed at about RM 25.90 for 400ml. You guys know how dry my skin is. SO yeah. I don't care about the price. This awesome body wash is worth every ringgit. Lol.



2) TREsemme' Colour Protection Shampoo

I got this shampoo because i always use TREsemme shampoos. They are one of the best shampoos i've ever used. And ever since i dyed my hair, i wanna get a shampoo which is meant to take care of dyed hair. So since my TREsemme Moisture Rich shampoo is finishing, i got this one. Hopefully it is good. I'll do a separate review on this one to update you girls :)



3) TREsemme' Remiosturise Conditioner

I didn't necessarily want to get the TREsemme Colour Protection hair Conditioner. Coz my hair can tend to get dry especially after dying my hair. So i wanted a very moisturing hair conditioner Therefore, i choose this Remoisturise hair conditioner. I've never used this before too. So updated hair care will be up soon, girls.



4) Nivea Body Lotion In-Shower Intensive Skin Conditioner

I LOVE this in-shower skin conditioner. I think it works and it is amazing. I've finished up 1 whole bottle already. That's why i was getting a new one today. Gotta keep em' stocked up. My friend also gave me like 2 extra bottles of this because she knows how much i love this. Since i have super dry skin, it's nice to be able to have a rinse off skin moisturizer just because sometimes you don't have the time to apply any moisturizer on your skin. Sometimes, in the mornings when i am rushing to work, the last thing i wanna do is apply moisturizer on my skin. But if i don't apply anything, my skin gets flaky and dry. So this Nivea Body Lotion In-Shower Intensive Skin Conditioner is my life saver. I use it like twice a day whenever i shower.



5) St. Ives 24 Hr Deep Restoring Body Lotion with Almond Oil

I was already out of my Nivea Moisturizer that i use at night. So i got the St. Ives 24 HR Deep Restoring Body Lotion with almond oil. Again, i'm kinda obsessed with this brand right now. That's why i got this moisturizer. Also the scent of this moisturizer is out of this world. It smells so refreshing and nice. I like the fact that it lingers on my skin even after applying it for an hour. I've started using it for a week and it is so far, so good. We shall just see how it goes. I'll do an individual review on this too.



6) Nivea Intensive Moisture Serum

I bought this to keep it at work. That's why i got this in a smaller tube. ANd i'm going to use it for my hands. I think it's just a normal moisturizer eventhough it says here that it is a "serum". I like the fact that it actually has SPF 25 too. At least my skin is protected from the sun whenever i wanna head out for lunch with my colleagues. Hehee. I haven't tried it yet though. Coz technically the Rosken tube on my workstation isn't empty YET. Haha.



Those are the few items that i got from Watsons and some from Guardian pharmacy. I hope you girls liked this post. I'll be doing some more style files in these coming weeks. On another note, i am going to Melbourne with my family for a nice holiday! Yay! I really need a cvacation before i start my new journey in June :D Hahaa.

That's all for today. I love you all. And thank you for reading as always <3

XOXO

8 comments:

  1. You have so many body lotions...do u use it all at one go?like wats the routine?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'll do a body care routine soon on my blog. Stay tuned!

      Delete
  2. The st ives body scrub which u hv posted is retailed at rm15 at guardian thanks.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Who said i got mine at Guardian? It's not RM 15 at all places, okay?

      Delete
    2. lol babe for a blogger, you really can't take constructive criticism at all. Chill out.

      Delete
    3. What is so constructive about the comment that you made?

      Delete
  3. Thank u...waiting for it babe...have been following ur tips and it works for me

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha I hope my tips helped you! :)

      Delete